Ontario public pay
Calvin Vestby
Fire Fighter at City Of Oshawa. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2019 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $134,976.31
- Taxable benefits
- $795.88
- Total disclosed
- $135,772.19
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$14,186 (+11.7%)7years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$14,186 (+11.7%)7years on
the list
Among 652 people with the title “Fire Fighter” in 2025
Paid more than 67% of them. Their median: $129,300.
$134,976$100,035$182,298
Among 423 people at City Of Oshawa in 2025
167th highest paid. Their median: $129,468.
$134,976$100,272$305,165
Paid more than 69% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$135K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2019 | $104,923 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $113,725 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $106,943 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $129,656 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $116,109 | $120,313 |
| 2024 | $120,790 | $122,963 |
| 2025 | $134,976 | $129,300 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of OshawaFire Fighter | $134,976 | $796 | +$14,186 |
| 2024 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $120,790 | $725 | +$4,681 |
| 2023 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $116,109 | $592 | −$13,547 |
| 2022 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $129,656 | $359 | +$22,713 |
| 2021 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $106,943 | $332 | −$6,781 |
| 2020 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $113,725 | $340 | +$8,802 |
| 2019 | City Of OshawaFirefighter | $104,923 | $333 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
