Ontario public pay
Chris Jackson
Fire Fighter at City Of Orillia. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2017 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $100,409.31
- Taxable benefits
- $571.65
- Total disclosed
- $100,980.96
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: −$16,429 (−14.1%)7years on
the list
Change from 2023: −$16,429 (−14.1%)7years on
the list
Among 440 people with the title “Fire Fighter” in 2024
Paid more than 0% of them. Their median: $126,098.
$100,409$100,359$162,718
Among 87 people at City Of Orillia in 2024
87th highest paid. Their median: $122,024.
$100,409$100,409$267,625
Paid more than 0% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$122K$100K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $122,453 | $109,469 |
| 2019 | $103,283 | $113,173 |
| 2020 | $103,424 | $115,472 |
| 2021 | $114,136 | $117,013 |
| 2022 | $121,598 | $121,748 |
| 2023 | $116,838 | $118,909 |
| 2024 | $100,409 | $126,098 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $100,409 | $572 | −$16,429 |
| 2023 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $116,838 | $659 | −$4,760 |
| 2022 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $121,598 | $645 | +$7,463 |
| 2021 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $114,136 | $613 | +$10,712 |
| 2020 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $103,424 | $779 | +$140 |
| 2019 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $103,283 | $705 | |
| 2017 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $122,453 | $591 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
