Ontario public pay
David Boer
First Class Constable at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $163,561.40
- Taxable benefits
- $6,464.19
- Total disclosed
- $170,025.59
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$22,433 (+15.9%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$22,433 (+15.9%)13years on
the list
Among 424 people with the title “First Class Constable” in 2025
Paid more than 92% of them. Their median: $130,347.
$163,561$100,301$247,236
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
115th highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$163,561$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 86% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$164K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $105,257 | $106,445 |
| 2012 | $106,094 | $108,311 |
| 2014 | $104,314 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $101,744 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $108,992 | $108,759 |
| 2018 | $104,583 | $110,083 |
| 2019 | $116,921 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $121,449 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $123,871 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $126,892 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $136,235 | $120,250 |
| 2024 | $141,128 | $123,792 |
| 2025 | $163,561 | $130,347 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $163,561 | $6,464 | +$22,433 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $141,128 | $5,614 | +$4,893 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $136,235 | $5,607 | +$9,344 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $126,892 | $5,459 | +$3,021 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $123,871 | $5,164 | +$2,421 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $121,449 | $4,333 | +$4,528 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $116,921 | $4,073 | +$12,338 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $104,583 | $3,978 | |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $108,992 | $3,743 | +$7,249 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $101,744 | $3,418 | −$2,571 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $104,314 | $3,531 | |
| 2012 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $106,094 | $3,296 | +$837 |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $105,257 | $3,198 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
