Ontario public pay
Douglas Bertrand
Manager, Facilities Management at Town Of Aurora. On Ontario’s disclosure list 19 years between 2005 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $145,918.39
- Taxable benefits
- $602.25
- Total disclosed
- $146,520.64
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: +$3,021 (+2.1%)19years on
the list
Change from 2023: +$3,021 (+2.1%)19years on
the list
Among 102 people at Town Of Aurora in 2024
16th highest paid. Their median: $113,610.
$145,918$100,129$286,951
Paid more than 81% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$154K$146K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2005 | $102,973 | |
| 2006 | $106,810 | |
| 2007 | $109,215 | |
| 2008 | $113,098 | $113,098 |
| 2009 | $117,556 | |
| 2010 | $117,830 | |
| 2011 | $125,484 | |
| 2012 | $130,343 | |
| 2013 | $132,942 | |
| 2014 | $141,736 | |
| 2015 | $137,777 | |
| 2016 | $135,029 | |
| 2017 | $139,259 | |
| 2018 | $154,423 | |
| 2020 | $113,167 | $121,517 |
| 2021 | $123,686 | |
| 2022 | $135,511 | $135,511 |
| 2023 | $142,897 | $125,902 |
| 2024 | $145,918 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | Town Of AuroraManager, Facilities Management | $145,918 | $602 | +$3,021 |
| 2023 | Town Of AuroraManager, Facilities Management | $142,897 | $576 | +$7,386 |
| 2022 | Town Of AuroraManager, Facilities Management | $135,511 | $895 | +$11,825 |
| 2021 | Town Of AuroraManager, Facilities Management | $123,686 | $620 | +$10,519 |
| 2020 | Town Of AuroraManager, Facilities Management · moved here | $113,167 | $550 | |
| 2018 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $154,423 | $487 | +$15,165 |
| 2017 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $139,259 | $543 | +$4,229 |
| 2016 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $135,029 | $528 | −$2,748 |
| 2015 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $137,777 | $525 | −$3,959 |
| 2014 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $141,736 | $593 | +$8,794 |
| 2013 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $132,942 | $568 | +$2,600 |
| 2012 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $130,343 | $458 | +$4,859 |
| 2011 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Planning and Asset Management | $125,484 | $389 | +$7,653 |
| 2010 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Facilities Management | $117,830 | $342 | +$274 |
| 2009 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager Facilities Management | $117,556 | $337 | +$4,459 |
| 2008 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager, Facilities Management | $113,098 | $354 | +$3,883 |
| 2007 | Regional Municipality Of YorkManager, Facilities Management · moved here | $109,215 | $308 | +$2,405 |
| 2006 | Regional Municpality of YorkManager Facilities Management · moved here | $106,810 | $302 | +$3,837 |
| 2005 | Reg'l. Municipality of YorkMgr., Facilities Management | $102,973 | $287 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
