Ontario public pay
Ian West
Sergeant at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2013 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $171,586.55
- Taxable benefits
- $7,535.09
- Total disclosed
- $179,121.64
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$21,935 (+14.7%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$21,935 (+14.7%)13years on
the list
Among 1,597 people with the title “Sergeant” in 2025
Paid more than 69% of them. Their median: $160,294.
$171,587$100,223$371,957
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
91st highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$171,587$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 89% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$172K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $105,732 | $106,565 |
| 2014 | $116,334 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $112,953 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $124,200 | $108,759 |
| 2017 | $119,127 | $108,293 |
| 2018 | $122,560 | $110,083 |
| 2019 | $116,707 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $124,767 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $130,172 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $120,876 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $126,111 | $143,475 |
| 2024 | $149,651 | $150,114 |
| 2025 | $171,587 | $160,294 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BaySergeant | $171,587 | $7,535 | +$21,935 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BaySergeant | $149,651 | $6,418 | +$23,540 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BaySergeant | $126,111 | $5,798 | +$5,235 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $120,876 | $5,616 | −$9,296 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $130,172 | $5,316 | +$5,405 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $124,767 | $4,459 | +$8,060 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $116,707 | $4,137 | −$5,853 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $122,560 | $3,978 | +$3,432 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $119,127 | $3,879 | −$5,072 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $124,200 | $3,747 | +$11,246 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $112,953 | $3,515 | −$3,381 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $116,334 | $3,635 | +$10,602 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $105,732 | $4,217 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
