Ontario public pay
James Gowanlock
Platoon Chief at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2011 and 2023.
Salary disclosure2023
- Salary paid
- $154,266.24
- Taxable benefits
- $1,336.53
- Total disclosed
- $155,602.77
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2022: −$5,625 (−3.5%)12years on
the list
Change from 2022: −$5,625 (−3.5%)12years on
the list
Among 138 people with the title “Platoon Chief” in 2023
Paid more than 18% of them. Their median: $165,931.
$154,266$126,578$243,542
Among 639 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2023
74th highest paid. Their median: $123,184.
$154,266$100,190$376,428
Paid more than 86% of everyone on the 2023 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$154K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $110,769 | $107,321 |
| 2013 | $105,380 | $103,975 |
| 2014 | $103,098 | $106,250 |
| 2015 | $105,715 | $111,088 |
| 2016 | $113,175 | $104,677 |
| 2017 | $127,923 | $132,111 |
| 2018 | $124,181 | $124,049 |
| 2019 | $125,193 | $126,885 |
| 2020 | $155,031 | $142,612 |
| 2021 | $147,606 | $154,843 |
| 2022 | $159,891 | $163,179 |
| 2023 | $154,266 | $165,931 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayPlatoon Chief | $154,266 | $1,337 | −$5,625 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $159,891 | $1,221 | +$12,285 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $147,606 | $1,103 | −$7,425 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire suppression) | $155,031 | $793 | +$29,839 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $125,193 | $560 | +$1,011 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $124,181 | $560 | −$3,742 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $127,923 | $729 | +$14,748 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $113,175 | $571 | +$7,460 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $105,715 | $567 | +$2,616 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $103,098 | $691 | −$2,282 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $105,380 | $767 | |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $110,769 | $792 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
