Ontario public pay
Jeff Elvish
Instructor at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $148,817.77
- Taxable benefits
- $7,337.49
- Total disclosed
- $156,155.26
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$30,908 (−17.2%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$30,908 (−17.2%)13years on
the list
Among 474 people with the title “Instructor” in 2025
Paid more than 64% of them. Their median: $135,480.
$148,818$100,080$268,532
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
198th highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$148,818$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 79% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$149K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $112,015 | $106,445 |
| 2012 | $110,845 | $108,311 |
| 2013 | $116,729 | $106,565 |
| 2014 | $104,798 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $109,544 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $128,596 | $108,759 |
| 2019 | $139,441 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $152,458 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $170,986 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $165,731 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $165,349 | $120,250 |
| 2024 | $179,725 | $150,114 |
| 2025 | $148,818 | $135,480 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayInstructor | $148,818 | $7,337 | −$30,908 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BaySergeant | $179,725 | $6,064 | +$14,377 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $165,349 | $5,934 | −$383 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $165,731 | $5,774 | −$5,255 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $170,986 | $5,465 | +$18,529 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $152,458 | $4,586 | +$13,017 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $139,441 | $4,310 | |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $128,596 | $3,854 | +$19,052 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $109,544 | $3,619 | +$4,746 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $104,798 | $3,743 | −$11,932 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $116,729 | $4,339 | +$5,884 |
| 2012 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $110,845 | $3,495 | −$1,170 |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $112,015 | $3,388 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
