Ontario public pay
John Hay
Fire Chief at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2007 and 2020.
Salary disclosure2020
- Salary paid
- $107,777.96
- Taxable benefits
- $284.72
- Total disclosed
- $108,062.68
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2019: −$65,131 (−37.7%)14years on
the list
Change from 2019: −$65,131 (−37.7%)14years on
the list
Among 106 people with the title “Fire Chief” in 2020
Paid more than 13% of them. Their median: $140,080.
$107,778$100,847$232,447
Among 559 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2020
485th highest paid. Their median: $121,962.
$107,778$100,767$265,822
Paid more than 35% of everyone on the 2020 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$196K$108K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2007 | $112,022 | $116,789 |
| 2008 | $117,232 | $121,963 |
| 2009 | $122,947 | $127,243 |
| 2010 | $134,696 | $132,233 |
| 2011 | $195,572 | |
| 2012 | $149,318 | $133,701 |
| 2013 | $168,268 | $129,797 |
| 2014 | $163,058 | $128,990 |
| 2015 | $160,736 | $131,751 |
| 2016 | $161,688 | $127,500 |
| 2017 | $184,450 | $136,919 |
| 2018 | $172,909 | $135,839 |
| 2019 | $172,909 | $131,885 |
| 2020 | $107,778 | $140,080 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $107,778 | $285 | −$65,131 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $172,909 | $787 | −$0 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $172,909 | $787 | −$11,541 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $184,450 | $1,087 | +$22,762 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $161,688 | $952 | +$952 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $160,736 | $952 | −$2,322 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $163,058 | $1,160 | −$5,210 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $168,268 | $1,286 | +$18,949 |
| 2012 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $149,318 | $997 | −$46,253 |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Fire | $195,572 | $1,341 | +$60,876 |
| 2010 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $134,696 | $645 | +$11,749 |
| 2009 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $122,947 | $633 | +$5,715 |
| 2008 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $117,232 | $601 | +$5,210 |
| 2007 | City Of Thunder BayFire Chief | $112,022 | $452 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
