Ontario public pay
Jonathon Balabuck
District Chief at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $198,080.36
- Taxable benefits
- $1,496.58
- Total disclosed
- $199,576.94
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$43,651 (+28.3%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$43,651 (+28.3%)12years on
the list
Among 65 people with the title “District Chief” in 2025
Paid more than 86% of them. Their median: $177,367.
$198,080$100,318$222,953
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
27th highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$198,080$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 94% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$198K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $109,575 | $107,321 |
| 2013 | $107,914 | $103,975 |
| 2016 | $104,029 | $104,677 |
| 2017 | $114,169 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $117,510 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $137,775 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $143,806 | $142,612 |
| 2021 | $135,644 | $134,892 |
| 2022 | $141,544 | $136,718 |
| 2023 | $143,197 | $141,012 |
| 2024 | $154,429 | $169,992 |
| 2025 | $198,080 | $177,367 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $198,080 | $1,497 | +$43,651 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayDistrict Chief | $154,429 | $1,259 | +$11,233 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $143,197 | $1,177 | +$1,652 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Supression) | $141,544 | $1,102 | +$5,900 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $135,644 | $1,019 | −$8,162 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire suppression) | $143,806 | $749 | +$6,031 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $137,775 | $469 | +$20,265 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $117,510 | $464 | +$3,341 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $114,169 | $627 | +$10,141 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $104,029 | $551 | |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $107,914 | $746 | |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $109,575 | $759 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
