Ontario public pay
Mark Gagnon
First Class Firefighter at City Of Woodstock. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2012 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $120,431.51
- Taxable benefits
- $1,704.76
- Total disclosed
- $122,136.27
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$244 (−0.2%)13years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$244 (−0.2%)13years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 9% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$120,432$104,203$236,052
Among 97 people at City Of Woodstock in 2025
57th highest paid. Their median: $125,466.
$120,432$101,285$234,344
Paid more than 46% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$120K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2012 | $100,579 | $103,177 |
| 2014 | $100,999 | $108,375 |
| 2015 | $101,961 | $109,005 |
| 2016 | $105,937 | $106,069 |
| 2017 | $107,107 | $110,528 |
| 2018 | $105,309 | $108,978 |
| 2019 | $107,043 | $110,642 |
| 2020 | $118,637 | $114,121 |
| 2021 | $118,825 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $121,302 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $121,574 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $120,675 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $120,432 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $120,432 | $1,705 | −$244 |
| 2024 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $120,675 | $1,708 | −$898 |
| 2023 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $121,574 | $1,675 | +$272 |
| 2022 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $121,302 | $1,385 | +$2,477 |
| 2021 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $118,825 | $1,363 | +$188 |
| 2020 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $118,637 | $1,247 | +$11,593 |
| 2019 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $107,043 | $1,239 | +$1,734 |
| 2018 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $105,309 | $1,239 | −$1,798 |
| 2017 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $107,107 | $1,239 | +$1,170 |
| 2016 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $105,937 | $1,233 | +$3,977 |
| 2015 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $101,961 | $826 | +$962 |
| 2014 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $100,999 | $785 | |
| 2012 | City Of WoodstockFirst Class Firefighter | $100,579 | $559 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
