Ontario public pay
Mark Mcleod
Captain – Fire Suppression at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2011 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $157,370.98
- Taxable benefits
- $1,388.61
- Total disclosed
- $158,759.59
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$2,270 (+1.5%)12years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$2,270 (+1.5%)12years on
the list
Among 158 people with the title “Captain – Fire Suppression” in 2025
Paid more than 13% of them. Their median: $164,542.
$157,371$119,044$233,888
Among 759 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2025
149th highest paid. Their median: $130,974.
$157,371$100,236$318,847
Paid more than 83% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$157K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2011 | $111,222 | $107,321 |
| 2013 | $100,880 | $103,975 |
| 2016 | $102,667 | $104,677 |
| 2017 | $116,340 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $115,563 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $115,891 | $126,885 |
| 2020 | $139,549 | $142,612 |
| 2021 | $134,185 | $134,892 |
| 2022 | $135,898 | $136,718 |
| 2023 | $140,715 | $141,012 |
| 2024 | $155,101 | $136,102 |
| 2025 | $157,371 | $164,542 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain – Fire Suppression | $157,371 | $1,389 | +$2,270 |
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain – Fire Suppression | $155,101 | $1,203 | +$14,386 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $140,715 | $1,203 | +$4,817 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Supression) | $135,898 | $1,126 | +$1,713 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $134,185 | $1,036 | −$5,364 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire suppression) | $139,549 | $771 | +$23,658 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayCaptain (Fire Suppression) | $115,891 | $482 | +$328 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $115,563 | $469 | −$777 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $116,340 | $644 | +$13,673 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $102,667 | $567 | |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $100,880 | $746 | |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayFirefighter | $111,222 | $771 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
