Ontario public pay
Mary Jane King
Manager, Cancer Registry/Gestionnaire, Registre des cas de cancer at Ontario Health. On Ontario’s disclosure list 17 years between 2009 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $145,119.29
- Taxable benefits
- $499.38
- Total disclosed
- $145,618.67
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: +$5,265 (+3.8%)17years on
the list
Change from 2024: +$5,265 (+3.8%)17years on
the list
Among 1,588 people at Ontario Health in 2025
288th highest paid. Their median: $119,488.
$145,119$100,125$826,000
Paid more than 77% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$145K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $102,792 | |
| 2010 | $107,641 | |
| 2011 | $112,423 | |
| 2012 | $114,426 | |
| 2013 | $116,098 | |
| 2014 | $123,421 | $110,190 |
| 2015 | $121,903 | |
| 2016 | $123,790 | |
| 2017 | $125,611 | |
| 2018 | $128,437 | |
| 2019 | $129,921 | |
| 2020 | $129,921 | |
| 2021 | $130,531 | |
| 2022 | $132,189 | |
| 2023 | $135,166 | |
| 2024 | $139,855 | |
| 2025 | $145,119 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Ontario HealthManager, Cancer Registry/Gestionnaire, Registre des cas de cancer | $145,119 | $499 | +$5,265 |
| 2024 | Ontario HealthManager, Cancer Registry/Gestionnaire, Registre des cas de cancer | $139,855 | $481 | +$4,689 |
| 2023 | Ontario Health / Santé OntarioManager, Cancer Registry/Gestionnaire, Registre des cas de cancer · moved here | $135,166 | $465 | +$2,976 |
| 2022 | Ontario HealthManager, Cancer Registry/Gestionnaire, Registre des cas de cancer | $132,189 | $1,174 | +$1,659 |
| 2021 | Ontario HealthGroup Manager, Cancer Registry/Chef de groupe, Registre des cas de cancer | $130,531 | $2,325 | +$610 |
| 2020 | Ontario HealthGroup Manager, Cancer Registry/Chef d’équipe, Registre des cas de cancer · moved here | $129,921 | $2,104 | −$0 |
| 2019 | Cancer Care OntarioGroup Manager, Cancer Registry/Chef d��quipe, Registre des cas de cancer | $129,921 | $2,100 | +$1,485 |
| 2018 | Cancer Care OntarioGroup Manager, Cancer Registry/Chef d'équipe, Registre des cas de cancer | $128,437 | $2,101 | +$2,826 |
| 2017 | Cancer Care Ontario / Action Cancer OntarioGroup Manager, Cancer Registry/Chef D'équipe, Registre Des Cas De Cancer | $125,611 | $1,918 | +$1,821 |
| 2016 | Cancer Care OntarioGroup Manager, Cancer Registry / Chef D'Équipe, Registre Du Cancer | $123,790 | $1,361 | +$1,887 |
| 2015 | Cancer Care OntarioGroup Manager, Cancer Registry /Chef d'équipe, Registre Du Cancer | $121,903 | $1,378 | −$1,518 |
| 2014 | Cancer Care OntarioManager / Directrice | $123,421 | $1,535 | +$7,323 |
| 2013 | Cancer Care OntarioManager, Ontario Cancer Registry | $116,098 | $1,648 | +$1,672 |
| 2012 | Cancer Care OntarioManager, Ontario Cancer Registry | $114,426 | $1,672 | +$2,003 |
| 2011 | Cancer Care Ontario / Action Cancer OntarioManager, Ontario Cancer Registry / Directeur, Registre Des Cas De Cancer De L'Ontario · moved here | $112,423 | $997 | +$4,782 |
| 2010 | Cancer Care OntarioManager, Ontario Cancer Registry | $107,641 | $482 | +$4,849 |
| 2009 | Cancer Care OntarioManager, Data Management | $102,792 | $483 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
