Ontario public pay
Nathaniel Van Stralen
Fire Fighter at City Of Orillia. On Ontario’s disclosure list 7 years between 2017 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $132,462.28
- Taxable benefits
- $697.97
- Total disclosed
- $133,160.25
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$689 (−0.5%)7years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$689 (−0.5%)7years on
the list
Among 652 people with the title “Fire Fighter” in 2025
Paid more than 63% of them. Their median: $129,300.
$132,462$100,035$182,298
Among 96 people at City Of Orillia in 2025
35th highest paid. Their median: $124,830.
$132,462$100,697$279,428
Paid more than 66% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$140K$132K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2017 | $125,193 | $109,469 |
| 2018 | $102,160 | $114,959 |
| 2020 | $106,325 | $115,472 |
| 2022 | $140,289 | $121,748 |
| 2023 | $125,339 | $118,909 |
| 2024 | $133,152 | $126,098 |
| 2025 | $132,462 | $129,300 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $132,462 | $698 | −$689 |
| 2024 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $133,152 | $677 | +$7,812 |
| 2023 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $125,339 | $659 | −$14,950 |
| 2022 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $140,289 | $645 | |
| 2020 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $106,325 | $756 | |
| 2018 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $102,160 | $689 | −$23,033 |
| 2017 | City Of OrilliaFire Fighter | $125,193 | $591 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
