Ontario public pay
Norman Gale
City Manager at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 17 years between 2008 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $237,229.77
- Taxable benefits
- $6,378.96
- Total disclosed
- $243,608.73
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: −$31,900 (−11.9%)17years on
the list
Change from 2023: −$31,900 (−11.9%)17years on
the list
Among 19 people with the title “City Manager” in 2024
Paid more than 31% of them. Their median: $284,915.
$237,230$109,808$479,163
Among 699 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2024
5th highest paid. Their median: $120,642.
$237,230$100,118$310,165
Paid more than 98% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$273K$237K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $113,435 | $113,435 |
| 2009 | $124,414 | |
| 2010 | $125,020 | |
| 2011 | $127,058 | |
| 2012 | $129,806 | |
| 2013 | $132,451 | |
| 2014 | $135,134 | |
| 2015 | $143,041 | $197,052 |
| 2016 | $236,242 | $210,753 |
| 2017 | $233,821 | $243,892 |
| 2018 | $272,792 | $229,384 |
| 2019 | $256,391 | $197,643 |
| 2020 | $265,760 | $237,728 |
| 2021 | $261,390 | $270,056 |
| 2022 | $268,837 | $278,002 |
| 2023 | $269,130 | $289,560 |
| 2024 | $237,230 | $284,915 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $237,230 | $6,379 | −$31,900 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $269,130 | $9,640 | +$293 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $268,837 | $9,238 | +$7,447 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $261,390 | $8,837 | −$4,370 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $265,760 | $8,567 | +$9,369 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $256,391 | $8,878 | −$16,401 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $272,792 | $8,534 | +$38,971 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $233,821 | $8,599 | −$2,421 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $236,242 | $8,549 | +$93,200 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayCity Manager | $143,041 | $5,647 | +$7,907 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Emergency Medical Service | $135,134 | $5,729 | +$2,682 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Emergency Medical Services | $132,451 | $5,781 | +$2,645 |
| 2012 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Emergency Medical Services | $129,806 | $5,668 | +$2,748 |
| 2011 | City Of Thunder BayChief of EMS | $127,058 | $5,649 | +$2,038 |
| 2010 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Emergency Medical Services | $125,020 | $5,444 | +$605 |
| 2009 | City Of Thunder BayChief of Emergency Medical Services | $124,414 | $5,416 | +$10,979 |
| 2008 | City Of Thunder BayDirector, Emergency Medical Services | $113,435 | $5,355 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
