Ontario public pay
Rhonda Kurahashi
Registrar at Labour, Training and Skills Development. On Ontario’s disclosure list 13 years between 2008 and 2020.
Salary disclosure2020
- Salary paid
- $126,907.30
- Taxable benefits
- $165.00
- Total disclosed
- $127,072.30
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2019: $0 (0.0%)13years on
the list
Change from 2019: $0 (0.0%)13years on
the list
Among 19 people with the title “Registrar” in 2020
Paid more than 21% of them. Their median: $145,161.
$126,907$110,181$225,710
Among 486 people at Labour, Training and Skills Development in 2020
110th highest paid. Their median: $113,202.
$126,907$100,011$368,654
Paid more than 69% of everyone on the 2020 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$127K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2008 | $102,624 | $115,329 |
| 2009 | $108,340 | $118,820 |
| 2010 | $114,692 | $116,600 |
| 2011 | $116,348 | $127,678 |
| 2012 | $116,348 | $126,352 |
| 2013 | $116,348 | $122,746 |
| 2014 | $120,579 | $118,039 |
| 2015 | $124,233 | $129,803 |
| 2016 | $121,652 | $121,652 |
| 2017 | $124,668 | $134,039 |
| 2018 | $127,304 | $132,605 |
| 2019 | $126,907 | $134,427 |
| 2020 | $126,907 | $145,161 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2020 | Labour, Training and Skills DevelopmentRegistrar · moved here | $126,907 | $165 | $0 |
| 2019 | LabourRegistrar | $126,907 | $169 | −$397 |
| 2018 | Ministry Of LabourRegistrar · moved here | $127,304 | $191 | +$2,636 |
| 2017 | Ministry of Labour / Ministère du TravailRegistrar / Greffière · moved here | $124,668 | $189 | +$3,016 |
| 2016 | LabourRegistrar / Greffière | $121,652 | $190 | −$2,581 |
| 2015 | LabourRegistrar / Greffière | $124,233 | $195 | +$3,654 |
| 2014 | LabourRegistrar / Greffière | $120,579 | $197 | +$4,231 |
| 2013 | LabourRegistrar | $116,348 | $174 | $0 |
| 2012 | LabourRegistrar | $116,348 | $157 | $0 |
| 2011 | Labour / TravailRegistrar / Greffière · moved here | $116,348 | $164 | +$1,656 |
| 2010 | LabourRegistrar | $114,692 | $186 | +$6,352 |
| 2009 | LabourRegistrar | $108,340 | $181 | +$5,717 |
| 2008 | LabourRegistrar | $102,624 | $168 |
Years at different employers were matched because the name appears once on each year’s list with the same job or sector. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
