Ontario public pay
Ross Elson
Firefighter at City Of Quinte West. On Ontario’s disclosure list 14 years between 2009 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $152,420.28
- Taxable benefits
- $1,788.32
- Total disclosed
- $154,208.60
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: +$461 (+0.3%)14years on
the list
Change from 2023: +$461 (+0.3%)14years on
the list
Among 2,734 people with the title “Firefighter” in 2024
Paid more than 94% of them. Their median: $122,963.
$152,420$100,184$204,139
Among 60 people at City Of Quinte West in 2024
13th highest paid. Their median: $123,715.
$152,420$100,498$211,619
Paid more than 85% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$152K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $108,452 | $103,416 |
| 2012 | $136,931 | $103,127 |
| 2013 | $120,465 | $103,975 |
| 2014 | $125,222 | $106,250 |
| 2015 | $118,652 | $111,088 |
| 2016 | $124,276 | $104,677 |
| 2017 | $126,947 | $107,942 |
| 2018 | $134,652 | $116,000 |
| 2019 | $132,773 | $112,906 |
| 2020 | $138,824 | $116,604 |
| 2021 | $140,373 | $116,711 |
| 2022 | $146,346 | $120,866 |
| 2023 | $151,959 | $120,313 |
| 2024 | $152,420 | $122,963 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $152,420 | $1,788 | +$461 |
| 2023 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $151,959 | $1,272 | +$5,613 |
| 2022 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $146,346 | $1,272 | +$5,973 |
| 2021 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $140,373 | $1,235 | +$1,549 |
| 2020 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $138,824 | $1,213 | +$6,051 |
| 2019 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $132,773 | $1,243 | −$1,880 |
| 2018 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $134,652 | $1,064 | +$7,706 |
| 2017 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $126,947 | $864 | +$2,671 |
| 2016 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $124,276 | $846 | +$5,624 |
| 2015 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $118,652 | $843 | −$6,571 |
| 2014 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $125,222 | $998 | +$4,757 |
| 2013 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $120,465 | $871 | −$16,466 |
| 2012 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $136,931 | $747 | |
| 2009 | City Of Quinte WestFirefighter | $108,452 | $605 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
