Ontario public pay
Shane Baker
First Class Constable at City Of Thunder Bay. On Ontario’s disclosure list 12 years between 2013 and 2024.
Salary disclosure2024
- Salary paid
- $120,042.43
- Taxable benefits
- $5,933.52
- Total disclosed
- $125,975.95
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2023: +$184 (+0.2%)12years on
the list
Change from 2023: +$184 (+0.2%)12years on
the list
Among 417 people with the title “First Class Constable” in 2024
Paid more than 32% of them. Their median: $123,792.
$120,042$100,921$213,511
Among 699 people at City Of Thunder Bay in 2024
363rd highest paid. Their median: $120,642.
$120,042$100,118$310,165
Paid more than 40% of everyone on the 2024 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$124K$120K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2013 | $106,915 | $106,565 |
| 2014 | $104,574 | $106,957 |
| 2015 | $102,290 | $104,880 |
| 2016 | $110,253 | $108,759 |
| 2017 | $107,493 | $108,293 |
| 2018 | $110,399 | $110,083 |
| 2019 | $118,451 | $111,975 |
| 2020 | $122,761 | $114,374 |
| 2021 | $123,785 | $116,161 |
| 2022 | $116,931 | $121,742 |
| 2023 | $119,858 | $120,250 |
| 2024 | $120,042 | $123,792 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $120,042 | $5,934 | +$184 |
| 2023 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $119,858 | $5,934 | +$2,928 |
| 2022 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $116,931 | $5,774 | −$6,855 |
| 2021 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $123,785 | $5,465 | +$1,025 |
| 2020 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $122,761 | $4,586 | +$4,310 |
| 2019 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $118,451 | $4,310 | +$8,052 |
| 2018 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $110,399 | $4,171 | +$2,906 |
| 2017 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $107,493 | $3,992 | −$2,760 |
| 2016 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $110,253 | $3,854 | +$7,963 |
| 2015 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $102,290 | $3,619 | −$2,284 |
| 2014 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $104,574 | $3,743 | −$2,341 |
| 2013 | City Of Thunder BayFirst Class Constable | $106,915 | $4,339 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
