Ontario public pay
Tyler Sloan
First Class Firefighter at Town Of Orangeville. On Ontario’s disclosure list 6 years between 2020 and 2025.
Salary disclosure2025
- Salary paid
- $120,374.36
- Taxable benefits
- $785.92
- Total disclosed
- $121,160.28
Source: Government of Ontario, Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996. © King’s Printer for Ontario.
Change from 2024: −$2,322 (−1.9%)6years on
the list
Change from 2024: −$2,322 (−1.9%)6years on
the list
Among 400 people with the title “First Class Firefighter” in 2025
Paid more than 8% of them. Their median: $132,517.
$120,374$104,203$236,052
Among 86 people at Town Of Orangeville in 2025
39th highest paid. Their median: $118,470.
$120,374$100,060$298,197
Paid more than 46% of everyone on the 2025 disclosure list, which only lists people paid $100,000 or more.
middle 80%middle halfmedianthis personspacing grows with pay (log scale)
Salary by year
SalaryMedian for the job
$123K$120K
Show as a table
| Year | Salary | Median for the job |
|---|---|---|
| 2020 | $112,330 | |
| 2021 | $116,844 | $115,604 |
| 2022 | $123,373 | $118,734 |
| 2023 | $121,368 | $120,225 |
| 2024 | $122,696 | $121,793 |
| 2025 | $120,374 | $132,517 |
History
| Year | Employer and job | Salary | Benefits | Change |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $120,374 | $786 | −$2,322 |
| 2024 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $122,696 | $786 | +$1,328 |
| 2023 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $121,368 | $786 | −$2,005 |
| 2022 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $123,373 | $754 | +$6,529 |
| 2021 | Town Of OrangevilleFirst Class Firefighter | $116,844 | $595 | +$4,514 |
| 2020 | Town Of OrangevilleSecond Class Firefighter | $112,330 | $462 |
Years are matched by name and employer. Salary paid can include overtime, retroactive pay and one-time payments. Figures are exactly as Ontario published them. How we match years · Report a mistake or ask for removal
