Public sector salaries in Bruce County
626 people at 11 public employers based in Bruce County were paid $100,000 or more in 2025. This area includes the cities inside it.
Everyone in Bruce County, 2025
The 25 highest paid, then everyone at the employers based in Bruce County, 200 at a time.
Employers based in Bruce County
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board
County Of Bruce
South Bruce Grey Health Centre
Town Of Saugeen Shores
Municipality Of Kincardine
Town Of South Bruce Peninsula
Municipality Of Brockton
Municipality Of Northern Bruce Peninsula
| Employer | People | Median | Placed by |
|---|---|---|---|
| Bruce-Grey Catholic District School BoardSchool Boards | 256 | $118,030 | where its schools are (Statistics Canada, ODEF) |
| County Of BruceMunicipalities & Services | 150 | $120,882 | its name |
| South Bruce Grey Health CentreHospitals & Boards of Public Health | 95 | $127,051 | where its hospital sites are (Statistics Canada, ODHF) |
| Town Of Saugeen ShoresMunicipalities & Services | 58 | $125,063 | in Saugeen Shores |
| Municipality Of KincardineMunicipalities & Services | 24 | $133,227 | in Kincardine |
| Town Of South Bruce PeninsulaMunicipalities & Services | 13 | $123,423 | in South Bruce Peninsula |
| Municipality Of BrocktonMunicipalities & Services | 8 | $132,832 | in Brockton |
| Municipality Of Northern Bruce PeninsulaMunicipalities & Services | 7 | $143,403 | in Northern Bruce Peninsula |
| Township Of Huron-KinlossMunicipalities & Services | 7 | $136,732 | in Huron-Kinloss |
| Municipality Of Arran-ElderslieMunicipalities & Services | 5 | $107,989 | in Arran-Elderslie |
| Municipality Of South BruceMunicipalities & Services | 3 | $119,764 | in South Bruce |
Cities in Bruce County
| City | People | Median | Employers |
|---|---|---|---|
| Saugeen Shores | 58 | $125,063 | 1 |
| Kincardine | 24 | $133,227 | 1 |
| South Bruce Peninsula | 13 | $123,423 | 1 |
| Brockton | 8 | $132,832 | 1 |
| Northern Bruce Peninsula | 7 | $143,403 | 1 |
| Huron-Kinloss | 7 | $136,732 | 1 |
| Arran-Elderslie | 5 | $107,989 | 1 |
| South Bruce | 3 | $119,764 | 1 |
Most common jobs
People with each title, 2025.
By sector
| Sector | People | Employers |
|---|---|---|
| Municipalities & Services | 275 | 9 |
| School Boards | 256 | 1 |
| Hospitals & Boards of Public Health | 95 | 1 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Value |
|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 |
| 1998 | 1 |
| 1999 | 1 |
| 2000 | 2 |
| 2001 | |
| 2002 | 2 |
| 2003 | 8 |
| 2004 | 4 |
| 2005 | 14 |
| 2006 | 18 |
| 2007 | 27 |
| 2008 | 38 |
| 2009 | 42 |
| 2010 | 52 |
| 2011 | 49 |
| 2012 | 62 |
| 2013 | 74 |
| 2014 | 95 |
| 2015 | 95 |
| 2016 | 117 |
| 2017 | 130 |
| 2018 | 142 |
| 2019 | 181 |
| 2020 | 298 |
| 2021 | 333 |
| 2022 | 360 |
| 2023 | 418 |
| 2024 | 546 |
| 2025 | 626 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bruce County | Ontario |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $105,555 | $113,423 |
| 1997 | $122,338 | $113,833 |
| 1998 | $122,338 | $112,006 |
| 1999 | $125,339 | $112,914 |
| 2000 | $114,829 | $113,847 |
| 2001 | $115,801 | |
| 2002 | $107,776 | $116,976 |
| 2003 | $113,765 | $115,350 |
| 2004 | $110,328 | $115,563 |
| 2005 | $104,764 | $115,652 |
| 2006 | $106,075 | $116,135 |
| 2007 | $103,148 | $115,813 |
| 2008 | $107,502 | $115,001 |
| 2009 | $110,184 | $115,274 |
| 2010 | $114,829 | $115,250 |
| 2011 | $114,378 | $115,352 |
| 2012 | $114,508 | $115,302 |
| 2013 | $112,383 | $115,414 |
| 2014 | $110,427 | $115,782 |
| 2015 | $113,547 | $115,332 |
| 2016 | $110,379 | $115,440 |
| 2017 | $110,204 | $115,881 |
| 2018 | $110,347 | $115,487 |
| 2019 | $109,139 | $115,284 |
| 2020 | $106,623 | $113,876 |
| 2021 | $106,457 | $111,295 |
| 2022 | $108,462 | $112,439 |
| 2023 | $110,204 | $115,292 |
| 2024 | $127,971 | $125,365 |
| 2025 | $118,223 | $122,262 |
Compare Bruce County
Questions and answers
How many public employees in Bruce County are paid $100,000 or more?
626 people at 11 employers based in Bruce County were on the 2025 list, +14.7% on 2024.
What is the median public sector salary in Bruce County?
$118,223 among the people on the 2025 list at employers based in Bruce County, against $122,262 for all of Ontario.
Who is the highest-paid public employee in Bruce County?
In 2025, Nancy Shaw, President and Chief Executive Officer at South Bruce Grey Health Centre, with a salary of $307,805.
Which employer in Bruce County has the most people on the list?
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board, with 256 people in 2025.
Which employers count as being in Bruce County?
Those placed in this area by their name, by where their schools or hospital sites are, or by their main campus. Province-wide employers are not placed, so people who live or work in Bruce County for a ministry, Ontario Power Generation or the OPP are not counted here.
Why is someone not on the list?
Only people paid $100,000 or more in the year are listed, and only by the public employers the Public Sector Salary Disclosure Act, 1996 covers. Someone paid less that year, or working elsewhere, does not appear.
