Burlington vs Chatham-Kent
In 2025, the median salary for Burlington was $1,366 (1.1%) higher than for Chatham-Kent: $123,543 against $122,177. Burlington had 1,018 people on the list, Chatham-Kent 884.
At a glance
| Burlington | Chatham-Kent | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,018 | 884 |
| Median salary | $123,543 | $122,177 |
| Middle half | $111,387–$138,881 | $110,124–$138,315 |
| Highest salary | $466,067 | $364,500 |
| Total salaries | $133,129,801 | $114,054,785 |
| People, change | +10.5% vs 2024 | +17.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +3.8% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Chatham-Kent |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $100,936 | |
| 1997 | $101,107 | |
| 1998 | $103,777 | $158,505 |
| 1999 | $104,942 | $101,800 |
| 2000 | $112,974 | $114,973 |
| 2001 | $103,672 | $110,150 |
| 2002 | $110,397 | $112,264 |
| 2003 | $115,215 | $115,634 |
| 2004 | $122,132 | $118,412 |
| 2005 | $125,401 | $114,443 |
| 2006 | $126,531 | $107,901 |
| 2007 | $109,028 | $114,083 |
| 2008 | $110,840 | $106,323 |
| 2009 | $110,373 | $109,930 |
| 2010 | $112,648 | $109,125 |
| 2011 | $109,718 | $106,744 |
| 2012 | $111,390 | $109,163 |
| 2013 | $111,643 | $112,829 |
| 2014 | $111,554 | $109,777 |
| 2015 | $115,993 | $109,806 |
| 2016 | $109,023 | $110,705 |
| 2017 | $107,958 | $109,631 |
| 2018 | $129,205 | $110,802 |
| 2019 | $114,718 | $111,068 |
| 2020 | $115,090 | $112,363 |
| 2021 | $116,773 | $114,157 |
| 2022 | $117,816 | $116,893 |
| 2023 | $121,914 | $120,979 |
| 2024 | $121,549 | $117,741 |
| 2025 | $123,543 | $122,177 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Chatham-Kent |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1997 | 4 | |
| 1998 | 5 | 3 |
| 1999 | 4 | 5 |
| 2000 | 4 | 15 |
| 2001 | 9 | 7 |
| 2002 | 15 | 22 |
| 2003 | 18 | 23 |
| 2004 | 21 | 14 |
| 2005 | 27 | 23 |
| 2006 | 31 | 30 |
| 2007 | 60 | 42 |
| 2008 | 65 | 79 |
| 2009 | 87 | 98 |
| 2010 | 83 | 121 |
| 2011 | 91 | 95 |
| 2012 | 116 | 140 |
| 2013 | 154 | 184 |
| 2014 | 161 | 215 |
| 2015 | 280 | 227 |
| 2016 | 222 | 246 |
| 2017 | 267 | 312 |
| 2018 | 368 | 343 |
| 2019 | 407 | 381 |
| 2020 | 561 | 470 |
| 2021 | 533 | 467 |
| 2022 | 646 | 536 |
| 2023 | 837 | 653 |
| 2024 | 921 | 752 |
| 2025 | 1,018 | 884 |
Highest paid in 2025
Burlington
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian HartChief Laboratory Medicine | Joseph Brant Hospital | $466,067 | $0 |
| 2 | Eric J . VandewallPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Joseph Brant Hospital | $456,647 | $14,209 |
| 3 | William StechoPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $388,759 | $1,094 |
| 4 | Chaozhe JiangPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $386,029 | $0 |
| 5 | Babita KajalPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $382,255 | $1,094 |
Chatham-Kent
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Adam ToppPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente-directrice générale | Chatham-Kent Health Alliance | $364,500 | $1,515 |
| 2 | Michael DubenChief Administrative Officer | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | $347,276 | $15,832 |
| 3 | Shanker NesathuraiMedical Officer Of Health | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | $328,012 | $0 |
| 4 | Kirk EarleyPolice Chief | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | $283,007 | $12,105 |
| 5 | Edward SoldoGeneral Manager, Infrastructure, Engineering Services | Municipality Of Chatham-Kent | $255,067 | $7,432 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Burlington or Chatham-Kent?
By median salary in 2025, Burlington: $123,543 against $122,177.
Which has more people on the list?
Burlington: 1,018 against 884 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for Burlington was $103,777 and for Chatham-Kent $158,505, a gap of $54,728; in 2025 the gap was $1,366.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
