Burlington vs Vaughan
In 2025, the median salary for Vaughan was $6,622 (5.4%) higher than for Burlington: $130,165 against $123,543. Burlington had 1,018 people on the list, Vaughan 1,028.
At a glance
| Burlington | Vaughan | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,018 | 1,028 |
| Median salary | $123,543 | $130,165 |
| Middle half | $111,387–$138,881 | $113,850–$148,992 |
| Highest salary | $466,067 | $344,092 |
| Total salaries | $133,129,801 | $140,942,305 |
| People, change | +10.5% vs 2024 | +24.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +3.9% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 1 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Vaughan |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $100,936 | $139,351 |
| 1997 | $101,107 | $141,477 |
| 1998 | $103,777 | $111,339 |
| 1999 | $104,942 | $113,321 |
| 2000 | $112,974 | $125,770 |
| 2001 | $103,672 | $121,668 |
| 2002 | $110,397 | $109,326 |
| 2003 | $115,215 | $111,052 |
| 2004 | $122,132 | $122,123 |
| 2005 | $125,401 | $119,504 |
| 2006 | $126,531 | $119,641 |
| 2007 | $109,028 | $123,585 |
| 2008 | $110,840 | $117,223 |
| 2009 | $110,373 | $116,300 |
| 2010 | $112,648 | $116,070 |
| 2011 | $109,718 | $111,095 |
| 2012 | $111,390 | $114,701 |
| 2013 | $111,643 | $117,079 |
| 2014 | $111,554 | $115,456 |
| 2015 | $115,993 | $115,769 |
| 2016 | $109,023 | $113,587 |
| 2017 | $107,958 | $113,537 |
| 2018 | $129,205 | $115,183 |
| 2019 | $114,718 | $114,211 |
| 2020 | $115,090 | $117,847 |
| 2021 | $116,773 | $120,214 |
| 2022 | $117,816 | $124,214 |
| 2023 | $121,914 | $122,756 |
| 2024 | $121,549 | $125,313 |
| 2025 | $123,543 | $130,165 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Vaughan |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | 1 |
| 1997 | 4 | 1 |
| 1998 | 5 | 5 |
| 1999 | 4 | 5 |
| 2000 | 4 | 8 |
| 2001 | 9 | 8 |
| 2002 | 15 | 23 |
| 2003 | 18 | 23 |
| 2004 | 21 | 44 |
| 2005 | 27 | 35 |
| 2006 | 31 | 48 |
| 2007 | 60 | 46 |
| 2008 | 65 | 63 |
| 2009 | 87 | 80 |
| 2010 | 83 | 173 |
| 2011 | 91 | 138 |
| 2012 | 116 | 189 |
| 2013 | 154 | 258 |
| 2014 | 161 | 236 |
| 2015 | 280 | 358 |
| 2016 | 222 | 359 |
| 2017 | 267 | 435 |
| 2018 | 368 | 506 |
| 2019 | 407 | 573 |
| 2020 | 561 | 601 |
| 2021 | 533 | 636 |
| 2022 | 646 | 696 |
| 2023 | 837 | 743 |
| 2024 | 921 | 828 |
| 2025 | 1,018 | 1,028 |
Highest paid in 2025
Burlington
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian HartChief Laboratory Medicine | Joseph Brant Hospital | $466,067 | $0 |
| 2 | Eric J . VandewallPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Joseph Brant Hospital | $456,647 | $14,209 |
| 3 | William StechoPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $388,759 | $1,094 |
| 4 | Chaozhe JiangPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $386,029 | $0 |
| 5 | Babita KajalPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $382,255 | $1,094 |
Vaughan
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick SpensieriCity Manager | City Of Vaughan | $344,092 | $15,300 |
| 2 | Zoran PosticCity Manager | City Of Vaughan | $335,765 | $15,300 |
| 3 | Vince MusacchioDeputy City Manager, Planning and Infrastructure Development | City Of Vaughan | $311,700 | $12,900 |
| 4 | Haiqing XuDeputy City Manager, Planning, Growth Management and Housing Delivery | City Of Vaughan | $283,002 | $12,900 |
| 5 | Emilie AldermanDeputy City Manager, Public Works | City Of Vaughan | $268,019 | $12,900 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Burlington or Vaughan?
By median salary in 2025, Vaughan: $130,165 against $123,543.
Which has more people on the list?
Vaughan: 1,028 against 1,018 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Burlington was $100,936 and for Vaughan $139,351, a gap of $38,415; in 2025 the gap was $6,622.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
