Burlington vs Sault Ste. Marie
In 2025, the median salary for Burlington was $3,490 (2.9%) higher than for Sault Ste. Marie: $123,543 against $120,053. Burlington had 1,018 people on the list, Sault Ste. Marie 1,026.
At a glance
| Burlington | Sault Ste. Marie | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,018 | 1,026 |
| Median salary | $123,543 | $120,053 |
| Middle half | $111,387–$138,881 | $110,229–$135,546 |
| Highest salary | $466,067 | $428,269 |
| Total salaries | $133,129,801 | $130,657,409 |
| People, change | +10.5% vs 2024 | +8.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 5 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Sault Ste. Marie |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $100,936 | |
| 1997 | $101,107 | $105,162 |
| 1998 | $103,777 | $102,690 |
| 1999 | $104,942 | $106,978 |
| 2000 | $112,974 | $114,422 |
| 2001 | $103,672 | $112,756 |
| 2002 | $110,397 | $118,611 |
| 2003 | $115,215 | $115,715 |
| 2004 | $122,132 | $113,984 |
| 2005 | $125,401 | $108,772 |
| 2006 | $126,531 | $111,204 |
| 2007 | $109,028 | $108,345 |
| 2008 | $110,840 | $109,795 |
| 2009 | $110,373 | $108,521 |
| 2010 | $112,648 | $109,493 |
| 2011 | $109,718 | $110,535 |
| 2012 | $111,390 | $109,485 |
| 2013 | $111,643 | $111,028 |
| 2014 | $111,554 | $112,801 |
| 2015 | $115,993 | $110,412 |
| 2016 | $109,023 | $110,603 |
| 2017 | $107,958 | $112,045 |
| 2018 | $129,205 | $112,486 |
| 2019 | $114,718 | $115,398 |
| 2020 | $115,090 | $115,092 |
| 2021 | $116,773 | $115,528 |
| 2022 | $117,816 | $115,610 |
| 2023 | $121,914 | $119,726 |
| 2024 | $121,549 | $118,454 |
| 2025 | $123,543 | $120,053 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Burlington | Sault Ste. Marie |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 3 | |
| 1997 | 4 | 1 |
| 1998 | 5 | 2 |
| 1999 | 4 | 2 |
| 2000 | 4 | 3 |
| 2001 | 9 | 6 |
| 2002 | 15 | 17 |
| 2003 | 18 | 23 |
| 2004 | 21 | 21 |
| 2005 | 27 | 14 |
| 2006 | 31 | 46 |
| 2007 | 60 | 51 |
| 2008 | 65 | 100 |
| 2009 | 87 | 98 |
| 2010 | 83 | 147 |
| 2011 | 91 | 123 |
| 2012 | 116 | 124 |
| 2013 | 154 | 156 |
| 2014 | 161 | 277 |
| 2015 | 280 | 270 |
| 2016 | 222 | 293 |
| 2017 | 267 | 233 |
| 2018 | 368 | 264 |
| 2019 | 407 | 404 |
| 2020 | 561 | 461 |
| 2021 | 533 | 501 |
| 2022 | 646 | 652 |
| 2023 | 837 | 831 |
| 2024 | 921 | 945 |
| 2025 | 1,018 | 1,026 |
Highest paid in 2025
Burlington
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Julian HartChief Laboratory Medicine | Joseph Brant Hospital | $466,067 | $0 |
| 2 | Eric J . VandewallPresident and Chief Executive Officer | Joseph Brant Hospital | $456,647 | $14,209 |
| 3 | William StechoPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $388,759 | $1,094 |
| 4 | Chaozhe JiangPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $386,029 | $0 |
| 5 | Babita KajalPathologist | Joseph Brant Hospital | $382,255 | $1,094 |
Sault Ste. Marie
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael D'AgostinoAssociate Pathologist/Pathologiste adjoint | Sault Area Hospital | $428,269 | $952 |
| 2 | Ila WatsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directrice générale | Sault Area Hospital | $418,604 | $1,683 |
| 3 | David OraziettiPresident | Sault College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $346,847 | $520 |
| 4 | Cathy DenommeAssociate Professor, Faculty of Business and Economics | Algoma University | $253,555 | $12,633 |
| 5 | Tom VairChief Administrative Officer | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | $250,286 | $7,928 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Burlington or Sault Ste. Marie?
By median salary in 2025, Burlington: $123,543 against $120,053.
Which has more people on the list?
Sault Ste. Marie: 1,026 against 1,018 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1997?
In 1997 the median for Burlington was $101,107 and for Sault Ste. Marie $105,162, a gap of $4,055; in 2025 the gap was $3,490.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
