Kingston vs Thunder Bay
In 2025, the median salary for Kingston was $6,220 (5.1%) higher than for Thunder Bay: $128,808 against $122,589. Kingston had 3,943 people on the list, Thunder Bay 3,795.
At a glance
| Kingston | Thunder Bay | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,943 | 3,795 |
| Median salary | $128,808 | $122,589 |
| Middle half | $112,508–$166,532 | $113,822–$139,126 |
| Highest salary | $606,171 | $494,124 |
| Total salaries | $573,884,505 | $496,351,744 |
| People, change | +5.1% vs 2024 | +9.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | −2.1% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 5 | 7 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kingston | Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $108,788 | $110,217 |
| 1997 | $114,051 | $113,728 |
| 1998 | $111,227 | $102,138 |
| 1999 | $112,088 | $102,001 |
| 2000 | $111,219 | $101,442 |
| 2001 | $112,616 | $103,728 |
| 2002 | $112,794 | $106,323 |
| 2003 | $112,486 | $110,186 |
| 2004 | $115,150 | $114,799 |
| 2005 | $115,891 | $112,024 |
| 2006 | $118,142 | $113,289 |
| 2007 | $120,009 | $111,666 |
| 2008 | $122,544 | $115,270 |
| 2009 | $124,399 | $112,720 |
| 2010 | $127,531 | $114,152 |
| 2011 | $128,854 | $118,287 |
| 2012 | $133,455 | $115,786 |
| 2013 | $133,113 | $115,563 |
| 2014 | $136,075 | $114,089 |
| 2015 | $134,324 | $114,063 |
| 2016 | $135,017 | $114,983 |
| 2017 | $133,238 | $113,535 |
| 2018 | $132,533 | $114,474 |
| 2019 | $130,588 | $114,423 |
| 2020 | $128,810 | $115,774 |
| 2021 | $130,168 | $112,497 |
| 2022 | $128,087 | $112,565 |
| 2023 | $129,688 | $116,263 |
| 2024 | $126,834 | $125,198 |
| 2025 | $128,808 | $122,589 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Kingston | Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 12 | 8 |
| 1997 | 13 | 1 |
| 1998 | 104 | 23 |
| 1999 | 128 | 34 |
| 2000 | 165 | 47 |
| 2001 | 229 | 54 |
| 2002 | 286 | 63 |
| 2003 | 364 | 82 |
| 2004 | 448 | 123 |
| 2005 | 570 | 125 |
| 2006 | 665 | 190 |
| 2007 | 833 | 273 |
| 2008 | 993 | 313 |
| 2009 | 1,036 | 397 |
| 2010 | 1,136 | 474 |
| 2011 | 1,212 | 635 |
| 2012 | 1,089 | 589 |
| 2013 | 1,266 | 715 |
| 2014 | 1,317 | 879 |
| 2015 | 1,454 | 901 |
| 2016 | 1,556 | 1,018 |
| 2017 | 1,708 | 1,189 |
| 2018 | 1,884 | 1,271 |
| 2019 | 2,035 | 1,525 |
| 2020 | 2,334 | 1,985 |
| 2021 | 2,467 | 2,257 |
| 2022 | 2,809 | 2,477 |
| 2023 | 3,431 | 2,874 |
| 2024 | 3,752 | 3,467 |
| 2025 | 3,943 | 3,795 |
Highest paid in 2025
Kingston
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David PichoraPresident and Chief Executive Officer \ Président-directeur Générale | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $606,171 | $6 |
| 2 | Jane PhilpottChair, Connecting Every Ontarian to Primary Health Care Initiative | Queen's University | $556,520 | $272 |
| 3 | Shai DubeyLecturer | Queen's University | $517,422 | $0 |
| 4 | Dr. Renate IlseExecutive Vice-President Corporate Services and Chief Operating Officer\Vice-Présidente Administrative, Services Généraux et Chef des Opérations | Kingston Health Sciences Centre | $474,797 | $568 |
| 5 | Elspeth MurrayDirector (Centre for Entrepreneurship, Innovation and Social Impact), Academic Director (Master of Management Innovation and Entrepreneurship), Associate Professor | Queen's University | $425,762 | $272 |
Thunder Bay
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhonda Crocker-EllacottPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et directrice générale | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre | $494,124 | $8,122 |
| 2 | Tegan SacevichChief, Mental Health and Addictions | St. Joseph's Care Group | $492,755 | $0 |
| 3 | Valerie NichollsPsychiatrist | St. Joseph's Care Group | $464,259 | $0 |
| 4 | Darryl VancePsychiatrist | St. Joseph's Care Group | $452,918 | $0 |
| 5 | Janine BlackPresident and Chief Executive Officer | St. Joseph's Care Group | $443,193 | $2,342 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Kingston or Thunder Bay?
By median salary in 2025, Kingston: $128,808 against $122,589.
Which has more people on the list?
Kingston: 3,943 against 3,795 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for Kingston was $108,788 and for Thunder Bay $110,217, a gap of $1,429; in 2025 the gap was $6,220.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
