St. Catharines vs Vaughan
In 2025, the median salary for St. Catharines was $23,821 (18.3%) higher than for Vaughan: $153,986 against $130,165. St. Catharines had 1,031 people on the list, Vaughan 1,028.
At a glance
| St. Catharines | Vaughan | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,031 | 1,028 |
| Median salary | $153,986 | $130,165 |
| Middle half | $126,783–$194,302 | $113,850–$148,992 |
| Highest salary | $395,000 | $344,092 |
| Total salaries | $168,441,189 | $140,942,305 |
| People, change | +8.8% vs 2024 | +24.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.9% vs 2024 | +3.9% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 2 | 1 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Catharines | Vaughan |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $105,483 | $139,351 |
| 1997 | $113,103 | $141,477 |
| 1998 | $105,792 | $111,339 |
| 1999 | $109,112 | $113,321 |
| 2000 | $106,258 | $125,770 |
| 2001 | $108,808 | $121,668 |
| 2002 | $109,838 | $109,326 |
| 2003 | $113,586 | $111,052 |
| 2004 | $115,789 | $122,123 |
| 2005 | $117,430 | $119,504 |
| 2006 | $118,841 | $119,641 |
| 2007 | $126,818 | $123,585 |
| 2008 | $124,809 | $117,223 |
| 2009 | $124,607 | $116,300 |
| 2010 | $125,059 | $116,070 |
| 2011 | $126,649 | $111,095 |
| 2012 | $126,776 | $114,701 |
| 2013 | $129,772 | $117,079 |
| 2014 | $130,663 | $115,456 |
| 2015 | $133,137 | $115,769 |
| 2016 | $135,698 | $113,587 |
| 2017 | $139,255 | $113,537 |
| 2018 | $142,706 | $115,183 |
| 2019 | $145,200 | $114,211 |
| 2020 | $145,181 | $117,847 |
| 2021 | $147,520 | $120,214 |
| 2022 | $151,282 | $124,214 |
| 2023 | $152,195 | $122,756 |
| 2024 | $151,159 | $125,313 |
| 2025 | $153,986 | $130,165 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Catharines | Vaughan |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 18 | 1 |
| 1997 | 1 | 1 |
| 1998 | 25 | 5 |
| 1999 | 33 | 5 |
| 2000 | 40 | 8 |
| 2001 | 61 | 8 |
| 2002 | 88 | 23 |
| 2003 | 127 | 23 |
| 2004 | 158 | 44 |
| 2005 | 196 | 35 |
| 2006 | 222 | 48 |
| 2007 | 310 | 46 |
| 2008 | 351 | 63 |
| 2009 | 526 | 80 |
| 2010 | 520 | 173 |
| 2011 | 570 | 138 |
| 2012 | 607 | 189 |
| 2013 | 633 | 258 |
| 2014 | 701 | 236 |
| 2015 | 722 | 358 |
| 2016 | 781 | 359 |
| 2017 | 739 | 435 |
| 2018 | 768 | 506 |
| 2019 | 773 | 573 |
| 2020 | 791 | 601 |
| 2021 | 813 | 636 |
| 2022 | 860 | 696 |
| 2023 | 872 | 743 |
| 2024 | 948 | 828 |
| 2025 | 1,031 | 1,028 |
Highest paid in 2025
St. Catharines
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Rigg GoldblumPresident and Vice-Chancellor | Brock University | $395,000 | $12,512 |
| 2 | Dirk De ClercqProfessor | Brock University | $386,118 | $670 |
| 3 | Martin KusyProfessor | Brock University | $353,951 | $0 |
| 4 | Usman RajaAssociate Dean | Brock University | $301,471 | $1,073 |
| 5 | Arja Vainio-MattilaProvost and Vice-President, Academic | Brock University | $292,074 | $10,947 |
Vaughan
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Nick SpensieriCity Manager | City Of Vaughan | $344,092 | $15,300 |
| 2 | Zoran PosticCity Manager | City Of Vaughan | $335,765 | $15,300 |
| 3 | Vince MusacchioDeputy City Manager, Planning and Infrastructure Development | City Of Vaughan | $311,700 | $12,900 |
| 4 | Haiqing XuDeputy City Manager, Planning, Growth Management and Housing Delivery | City Of Vaughan | $283,002 | $12,900 |
| 5 | Emilie AldermanDeputy City Manager, Public Works | City Of Vaughan | $268,019 | $12,900 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, St. Catharines or Vaughan?
By median salary in 2025, St. Catharines: $153,986 against $130,165.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Catharines: 1,031 against 1,028 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1996?
In 1996 the median for St. Catharines was $105,483 and for Vaughan $139,351, a gap of $33,868; in 2025 the gap was $23,821.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
