Sault Ste. Marie vs St. Catharines
In 2025, the median salary for St. Catharines was $33,933 (28.3%) higher than for Sault Ste. Marie: $153,986 against $120,053. Sault Ste. Marie had 1,026 people on the list, St. Catharines 1,031.
At a glance
| Sault Ste. Marie | St. Catharines | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,026 | 1,031 |
| Median salary | $120,053 | $153,986 |
| Middle half | $110,229–$135,546 | $126,783–$194,302 |
| Highest salary | $428,269 | $395,000 |
| Total salaries | $130,657,409 | $168,441,189 |
| People, change | +8.6% vs 2024 | +8.8% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.3% vs 2024 | +1.9% vs 2024 |
| Employers | 5 | 2 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sault Ste. Marie | St. Catharines |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $105,483 | |
| 1997 | $105,162 | $113,103 |
| 1998 | $102,690 | $105,792 |
| 1999 | $106,978 | $109,112 |
| 2000 | $114,422 | $106,258 |
| 2001 | $112,756 | $108,808 |
| 2002 | $118,611 | $109,838 |
| 2003 | $115,715 | $113,586 |
| 2004 | $113,984 | $115,789 |
| 2005 | $108,772 | $117,430 |
| 2006 | $111,204 | $118,841 |
| 2007 | $108,345 | $126,818 |
| 2008 | $109,795 | $124,809 |
| 2009 | $108,521 | $124,607 |
| 2010 | $109,493 | $125,059 |
| 2011 | $110,535 | $126,649 |
| 2012 | $109,485 | $126,776 |
| 2013 | $111,028 | $129,772 |
| 2014 | $112,801 | $130,663 |
| 2015 | $110,412 | $133,137 |
| 2016 | $110,603 | $135,698 |
| 2017 | $112,045 | $139,255 |
| 2018 | $112,486 | $142,706 |
| 2019 | $115,398 | $145,200 |
| 2020 | $115,092 | $145,181 |
| 2021 | $115,528 | $147,520 |
| 2022 | $115,610 | $151,282 |
| 2023 | $119,726 | $152,195 |
| 2024 | $118,454 | $151,159 |
| 2025 | $120,053 | $153,986 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Sault Ste. Marie | St. Catharines |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 18 | |
| 1997 | 1 | 1 |
| 1998 | 2 | 25 |
| 1999 | 2 | 33 |
| 2000 | 3 | 40 |
| 2001 | 6 | 61 |
| 2002 | 17 | 88 |
| 2003 | 23 | 127 |
| 2004 | 21 | 158 |
| 2005 | 14 | 196 |
| 2006 | 46 | 222 |
| 2007 | 51 | 310 |
| 2008 | 100 | 351 |
| 2009 | 98 | 526 |
| 2010 | 147 | 520 |
| 2011 | 123 | 570 |
| 2012 | 124 | 607 |
| 2013 | 156 | 633 |
| 2014 | 277 | 701 |
| 2015 | 270 | 722 |
| 2016 | 293 | 781 |
| 2017 | 233 | 739 |
| 2018 | 264 | 768 |
| 2019 | 404 | 773 |
| 2020 | 461 | 791 |
| 2021 | 501 | 813 |
| 2022 | 652 | 860 |
| 2023 | 831 | 872 |
| 2024 | 945 | 948 |
| 2025 | 1,026 | 1,031 |
Highest paid in 2025
Sault Ste. Marie
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael D'AgostinoAssociate Pathologist/Pathologiste adjoint | Sault Area Hospital | $428,269 | $952 |
| 2 | Ila WatsonPresident and Chief Executive Officer/Présidente-directrice générale | Sault Area Hospital | $418,604 | $1,683 |
| 3 | David OraziettiPresident | Sault College Of Applied Arts and Technology | $346,847 | $520 |
| 4 | Cathy DenommeAssociate Professor, Faculty of Business and Economics | Algoma University | $253,555 | $12,633 |
| 5 | Tom VairChief Administrative Officer | City Of Sault Ste. Marie | $250,286 | $7,928 |
St. Catharines
| # | Name | Employer | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lesley Rigg GoldblumPresident and Vice-Chancellor | Brock University | $395,000 | $12,512 |
| 2 | Dirk De ClercqProfessor | Brock University | $386,118 | $670 |
| 3 | Martin KusyProfessor | Brock University | $353,951 | $0 |
| 4 | Usman RajaAssociate Dean | Brock University | $301,471 | $1,073 |
| 5 | Arja Vainio-MattilaProvost and Vice-President, Academic | Brock University | $292,074 | $10,947 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Sault Ste. Marie or St. Catharines?
By median salary in 2025, St. Catharines: $153,986 against $120,053.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Catharines: 1,031 against 1,026 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1997?
In 1997 the median for Sault Ste. Marie was $105,162 and for St. Catharines $113,103, a gap of $7,941; in 2025 the gap was $33,933.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone working for public employers in each place. Employers are placed where they are based.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
