Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning
In 2025, the median salary for Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning was $400 (0.3%) higher than for Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $128,865 against $128,465. Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 797 people on the list, Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning 905.
At a glance
| Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 797 | 905 |
| Median salary | $128,465 | $128,865 |
| Middle half | $117,038–$135,580 | $115,966–$135,545 |
| Highest salary | $388,125 | $601,684 |
| Total salaries | $103,451,738 | $118,806,706 |
| People, change | +0.3% vs 2024 | −6.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.1% vs 2024 | +3.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $116,970 | |
| 2019 | $111,443 | $111,452 |
| 2020 | $113,655 | $113,681 |
| 2021 | $115,378 | $115,378 |
| 2022 | $117,071 | $117,072 |
| 2023 | $124,785 | $125,041 |
| 2024 | $124,580 | $124,613 |
| 2025 | $128,465 | $128,865 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 468 | 415 |
| 2020 | 516 | 469 |
| 2021 | 571 | 497 |
| 2022 | 597 | 577 |
| 2023 | 741 | 827 |
| 2024 | 795 | 968 |
| 2025 | 797 | 905 |
Highest paid in 2025
Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claude BrulePresident | $388,125 | $5,804 |
| 2 | Mark SavenkoffVice President, Advancement and Strategy | $271,897 | $628 |
| 3 | Julie BeauchampSenior Vice President, Academic | $263,522 | $628 |
| 4 | Grant PerryVice President, Finance and Administration | $256,819 | $597 |
| 5 | Krista PearsonVice President, Student Services | $255,757 | $611 |
Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | John TibbitsPresident | $601,684 | $4,761 |
| 2 | Dean BullochSenior Vice President and Secretary to the Board of Governors | $351,892 | $317 |
| 3 | Sandra SchellingVice President, International and Academic Operations and Executive Dean | $315,085 | $722 |
| 4 | Gary HallamSenior Vice President, Academic and Students | $303,920 | $317 |
| 5 | Barbara KellyInitiatives Consulting and Support | $293,163 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology or Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning?
By median salary in 2025, Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: $128,865 against $128,465.
Which has more people on the list?
Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning: 905 against 797 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $111,443 and for Conestoga College Institute Of Technology and Advanced Learning $111,452, a gap of $9; in 2025 the gap was $400.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
