Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology vs Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology
In 2025, the median salary for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $5,502 (4.3%) higher than for Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $133,968 against $128,465. Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology had 797 people on the list, Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology 759.
At a glance
| Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 797 | 759 |
| Median salary | $128,465 | $133,968 |
| Middle half | $117,038–$135,580 | $118,001–$140,543 |
| Highest salary | $388,125 | $380,000 |
| Total salaries | $103,451,738 | $102,991,403 |
| People, change | +0.3% vs 2024 | +3.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.1% vs 2024 | +7.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $116,970 | |
| 2019 | $111,443 | $111,522 |
| 2020 | $113,655 | $113,737 |
| 2021 | $115,378 | $115,465 |
| 2022 | $117,071 | $117,162 |
| 2023 | $124,785 | $124,332 |
| 2024 | $124,580 | $124,565 |
| 2025 | $128,465 | $133,968 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology | Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | |
| 2019 | 468 | 427 |
| 2020 | 516 | 459 |
| 2021 | 571 | 471 |
| 2022 | 597 | 545 |
| 2023 | 741 | 708 |
| 2024 | 795 | 735 |
| 2025 | 797 | 759 |
Highest paid in 2025
Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claude BrulePresident | $388,125 | $5,804 |
| 2 | Mark SavenkoffVice President, Advancement and Strategy | $271,897 | $628 |
| 3 | Julie BeauchampSenior Vice President, Academic | $263,522 | $628 |
| 4 | Grant PerryVice President, Finance and Administration | $256,819 | $597 |
| 5 | Krista PearsonVice President, Student Services | $255,757 | $611 |
Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig StephensonPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $380,000 | $889 |
| 2 | Manjit JheetaVice-President, Industry, Employment and Community Relations | $284,964 | $121 |
| 3 | Nate HorowitzDean, Communication Media Art and Design | $279,655 | $223 |
| 4 | Barry O'BrienDean, The Business School | $270,874 | $566 |
| 5 | Stephen YoungVice-President, Institutional Strategy and Operations | $250,557 | $503 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology or Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology?
By median salary in 2025, Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology: $133,968 against $128,465.
Which has more people on the list?
Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology: 797 against 759 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2019?
In 2019 the median for Algonquin College Of Applied Arts and Technology was $111,443 and for Centennial College Of Applied Arts and Technology $111,522, a gap of $79; in 2025 the gap was $5,502.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
