Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board vs Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board was $11 (0.0%) higher than for Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board: $118,041 against $118,030. Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board had 256 people on the list, Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board 229.
At a glance
| Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 256 | 229 |
| Median salary | $118,030 | $118,041 |
| Middle half | $113,095–$119,641 | $117,482–$121,883 |
| Highest salary | $218,097 | $204,246 |
| Total salaries | $31,092,115 | $28,254,193 |
| People, change | −5.2% vs 2024 | −8.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −10.7% vs 2024 | −11.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $107,776 | $110,575 |
| 2003 | $105,889 | $112,265 |
| 2004 | $111,443 | $116,284 |
| 2005 | $104,764 | $115,830 |
| 2006 | $104,471 | $125,624 |
| 2007 | $101,784 | $100,878 |
| 2008 | $106,465 | $104,667 |
| 2009 | $110,184 | $107,700 |
| 2010 | $117,945 | $110,420 |
| 2011 | $117,029 | $114,232 |
| 2012 | $119,301 | $114,860 |
| 2013 | $119,301 | $116,053 |
| 2014 | $118,686 | $115,681 |
| 2015 | $118,751 | $116,554 |
| 2016 | $113,381 | $118,171 |
| 2017 | $111,737 | $113,557 |
| 2018 | $107,274 | $104,216 |
| 2019 | $109,103 | $104,348 |
| 2020 | $103,452 | $103,805 |
| 2021 | $102,359 | $102,311 |
| 2022 | $103,143 | $103,725 |
| 2023 | $103,170 | $102,978 |
| 2024 | $132,141 | $133,299 |
| 2025 | $118,030 | $118,041 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2 | 3 |
| 2003 | 3 | 3 |
| 2004 | 3 | 3 |
| 2005 | 8 | 6 |
| 2006 | 8 | 6 |
| 2007 | 15 | 16 |
| 2008 | 19 | 23 |
| 2009 | 22 | 29 |
| 2010 | 28 | 32 |
| 2011 | 26 | 31 |
| 2012 | 31 | 35 |
| 2013 | 29 | 36 |
| 2014 | 32 | 32 |
| 2015 | 35 | 33 |
| 2016 | 48 | 37 |
| 2017 | 47 | 49 |
| 2018 | 50 | 65 |
| 2019 | 62 | 80 |
| 2020 | 150 | 87 |
| 2021 | 163 | 194 |
| 2022 | 156 | 191 |
| 2023 | 158 | 199 |
| 2024 | 270 | 249 |
| 2025 | 256 | 229 |
Highest paid in 2025
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karyn BruneelDirector of Education | $218,097 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul WildElementary Principal | $181,554 | $3,422 |
| 3 | Christy HopcraftSecondary Principal | $179,841 | $0 |
| 4 | Mark DunnElementary Principal | $178,380 | $0 |
| 5 | Mike KirbySecondary Principal | $178,380 | $0 |
Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karen TiganiDirector Of Education | $204,246 | $102 |
| 2 | Christopher GraceSecondary Principal | $183,800 | $102 |
| 3 | Tara BorehamSuperintendent Of Education | $183,573 | $102 |
| 4 | Mary Ellen DucharmeSuperintendent Of Business | $183,573 | $102 |
| 5 | Renita RoxburghSecondary Principal | $179,246 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board or Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board: $118,041 against $118,030.
Which has more people on the list?
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board: 256 against 229 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board was $107,776 and for Huron-Perth Catholic District School Board $110,575, a gap of $2,799; in 2025 the gap was $11.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
