Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board vs Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord
In 2025, the median salary for Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord was $13,686 (11.6%) higher than for Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board: $131,716 against $118,030. Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board had 256 people on the list, Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord 221.
At a glance
| Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 256 | 221 |
| Median salary | $118,030 | $131,716 |
| Middle half | $113,095–$119,641 | $128,132–$138,372 |
| Highest salary | $218,097 | $280,264 |
| Total salaries | $31,092,115 | $29,689,326 |
| People, change | −5.2% vs 2024 | +4.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −10.7% vs 2024 | +9.5% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $107,776 | |
| 2003 | $105,889 | |
| 2004 | $111,443 | |
| 2005 | $104,764 | |
| 2006 | $104,471 | $109,326 |
| 2007 | $101,784 | $106,220 |
| 2008 | $106,465 | $108,788 |
| 2009 | $110,184 | $114,329 |
| 2010 | $117,945 | $118,871 |
| 2011 | $117,029 | $120,292 |
| 2012 | $119,301 | $124,152 |
| 2013 | $119,301 | $110,433 |
| 2014 | $118,686 | $111,467 |
| 2015 | $118,751 | $106,146 |
| 2016 | $113,381 | $107,466 |
| 2017 | $111,737 | $108,309 |
| 2018 | $107,274 | $111,039 |
| 2019 | $109,103 | $110,205 |
| 2020 | $103,452 | $100,782 |
| 2021 | $102,359 | $102,626 |
| 2022 | $103,143 | $104,906 |
| 2023 | $103,170 | $103,868 |
| 2024 | $132,141 | $120,250 |
| 2025 | $118,030 | $131,716 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board | Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 2 | |
| 2003 | 3 | |
| 2004 | 3 | |
| 2005 | 8 | |
| 2006 | 8 | 8 |
| 2007 | 15 | 22 |
| 2008 | 19 | 23 |
| 2009 | 22 | 26 |
| 2010 | 28 | 26 |
| 2011 | 26 | 31 |
| 2012 | 31 | 30 |
| 2013 | 29 | 41 |
| 2014 | 32 | 49 |
| 2015 | 35 | 75 |
| 2016 | 48 | 61 |
| 2017 | 47 | 68 |
| 2018 | 50 | 71 |
| 2019 | 62 | 70 |
| 2020 | 150 | 152 |
| 2021 | 163 | 173 |
| 2022 | 156 | 172 |
| 2023 | 158 | 178 |
| 2024 | 270 | 212 |
| 2025 | 256 | 221 |
Highest paid in 2025
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karyn BruneelDirector of Education | $218,097 | $0 |
| 2 | Paul WildElementary Principal | $181,554 | $3,422 |
| 3 | Christy HopcraftSecondary Principal | $179,841 | $0 |
| 4 | Mark DunnElementary Principal | $178,380 | $0 |
| 5 | Mike KirbySecondary Principal | $178,380 | $0 |
Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Serge LevacDirection de l'éducation | $280,264 | $0 |
| 2 | Tina Legault OuelletDirection de l'éducation | $221,401 | $0 |
| 3 | Marc CantinSurintendance des affaires | $213,437 | $0 |
| 4 | Éric GendronSurintendance de l'éducation | $211,963 | $0 |
| 5 | Tammy CantinSurintendance de l'éducation | $199,350 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board or Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord?
By median salary in 2025, Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord: $131,716 against $118,030.
Which has more people on the list?
Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board: 256 against 221 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for Bruce-Grey Catholic District School Board was $104,471 and for Conseil Scolaire Catholique Franco-Nord $109,326, a gap of $4,855; in 2025 the gap was $13,686.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
