North York General Hospital vs Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre was $288 (0.2%) higher than for North York General Hospital: $119,446 against $119,158. North York General Hospital had 1,085 people on the list, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre 1,070.
At a glance
| North York General Hospital | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,085 | 1,070 |
| Median salary | $119,158 | $119,446 |
| Middle half | $110,480–$131,279 | $110,105–$133,803 |
| Highest salary | $551,569 | $494,124 |
| Total salaries | $138,697,636 | $134,814,604 |
| People, change | +20.8% vs 2024 | +26.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.0% vs 2024 | +3.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | North York General Hospital | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $153,094 | |
| 1997 | $146,879 | |
| 1998 | $149,767 | |
| 1999 | $150,730 | |
| 2000 | $157,595 | |
| 2001 | $138,641 | |
| 2002 | $128,154 | |
| 2003 | $121,267 | |
| 2004 | $129,673 | |
| 2005 | $118,734 | |
| 2006 | $121,187 | $114,781 |
| 2007 | $121,936 | $110,567 |
| 2008 | $122,265 | $115,234 |
| 2009 | $113,473 | $109,571 |
| 2010 | $114,657 | $110,462 |
| 2011 | $115,988 | |
| 2012 | $111,515 | |
| 2013 | $112,926 | |
| 2014 | $114,883 | $106,668 |
| 2015 | $116,759 | $104,877 |
| 2016 | $118,424 | $106,611 |
| 2017 | $115,205 | $107,157 |
| 2018 | $108,552 | $106,959 |
| 2019 | $106,613 | $108,436 |
| 2020 | $107,894 | $108,638 |
| 2021 | $108,784 | $111,047 |
| 2022 | $110,333 | $110,185 |
| 2023 | $117,303 | $116,453 |
| 2024 | $116,837 | $115,281 |
| 2025 | $119,158 | $119,446 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | North York General Hospital | Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 13 | |
| 1997 | 13 | |
| 1998 | 15 | |
| 1999 | 18 | |
| 2000 | 26 | |
| 2001 | 34 | |
| 2002 | 35 | |
| 2003 | 50 | |
| 2004 | 44 | |
| 2005 | 70 | |
| 2006 | 81 | 24 |
| 2007 | 98 | 37 |
| 2008 | 98 | 49 |
| 2009 | 144 | 56 |
| 2010 | 113 | 66 |
| 2011 | 113 | |
| 2012 | 128 | |
| 2013 | 139 | |
| 2014 | 131 | 150 |
| 2015 | 134 | 135 |
| 2016 | 158 | 139 |
| 2017 | 176 | 168 |
| 2018 | 265 | 215 |
| 2019 | 304 | 243 |
| 2020 | 566 | 338 |
| 2021 | 421 | 351 |
| 2022 | 568 | 491 |
| 2023 | 819 | 776 |
| 2024 | 898 | 843 |
| 2025 | 1,085 | 1,070 |
Highest paid in 2025
North York General Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Everton GoodenPresident And Chief Executive Officer | $551,569 | $1,746 |
| 2 | Kevin KatzDirector | $514,150 | $1,295 |
| 3 | Dr.,Lorna MirhamPathologist | $387,395 | $923 |
| 4 | Illana RubenchikPathologist | $385,417 | $923 |
| 5 | Rudy DahdalExecutive Vice President, Clinical Programs and Chief Planning and Redevelopment Officer | $384,494 | $1,645 |
Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Rhonda Crocker-EllacottPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidente et directrice générale | $494,124 | $8,122 |
| 2 | Dr. Peter SchubertPsychiatrist / Psychiatre | $399,096 | $1,615 |
| 3 | Dr. Robert SheppardPsychiatrist / Psychiatre | $383,349 | $0 |
| 4 | Dr. Bradley JacobsonChief of Staff / Médecin-chef | $282,381 | $3,570 |
| 5 | Isaac TavaresSenior Medical Physicist / Physicien médical principal | $273,768 | $486 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, North York General Hospital or Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre: $119,446 against $119,158.
Which has more people on the list?
North York General Hospital: 1,085 against 1,070 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for North York General Hospital was $121,187 and for Thunder Bay Regional Health Sciences Centre $114,781, a gap of $6,405; in 2025 the gap was $288.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
