City Of Barrie vs City Of Thunder Bay
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Thunder Bay was $1,058 (0.8%) higher than for City Of Barrie: $130,974 against $129,916. City Of Barrie had 817 people on the list, City Of Thunder Bay 759.
At a glance
| City Of Barrie | City Of Thunder Bay | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 817 | 759 |
| Median salary | $129,916 | $130,974 |
| Middle half | $114,634–$144,391 | $116,466–$149,871 |
| Highest salary | $339,568 | $318,848 |
| Total salaries | $109,003,034 | $103,980,718 |
| People, change | +14.7% vs 2024 | +8.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.0% vs 2024 | +8.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Barrie | City Of Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $107,698 | $108,820 |
| 1999 | $104,139 | |
| 2000 | $117,639 | $104,835 |
| 2001 | $104,432 | $110,333 |
| 2002 | $114,046 | $112,230 |
| 2003 | $115,341 | $105,192 |
| 2004 | $111,345 | $111,154 |
| 2005 | $108,061 | $110,295 |
| 2006 | $109,427 | $112,385 |
| 2007 | $109,177 | $108,021 |
| 2008 | $108,560 | $111,194 |
| 2009 | $109,950 | $110,789 |
| 2010 | $108,477 | $109,519 |
| 2011 | $108,735 | $116,679 |
| 2012 | $109,307 | $111,496 |
| 2013 | $108,794 | $112,569 |
| 2014 | $113,667 | $113,902 |
| 2015 | $110,096 | $110,636 |
| 2016 | $110,609 | $113,364 |
| 2017 | $111,732 | $111,446 |
| 2018 | $113,415 | $113,598 |
| 2019 | $115,313 | $115,426 |
| 2020 | $120,239 | $121,962 |
| 2021 | $119,631 | $121,667 |
| 2022 | $121,121 | $122,384 |
| 2023 | $123,759 | $123,184 |
| 2024 | $126,124 | $120,642 |
| 2025 | $129,916 | $130,974 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Barrie | City Of Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | 6 |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 1 | 4 |
| 2001 | 3 | 4 |
| 2002 | 10 | 5 |
| 2003 | 9 | 7 |
| 2004 | 14 | 14 |
| 2005 | 24 | 21 |
| 2006 | 36 | 23 |
| 2007 | 91 | 71 |
| 2008 | 101 | 59 |
| 2009 | 105 | 75 |
| 2010 | 148 | 116 |
| 2011 | 177 | 244 |
| 2012 | 190 | 155 |
| 2013 | 171 | 251 |
| 2014 | 319 | 245 |
| 2015 | 373 | 235 |
| 2016 | 427 | 313 |
| 2017 | 453 | 428 |
| 2018 | 482 | 424 |
| 2019 | 516 | 452 |
| 2020 | 572 | 559 |
| 2021 | 557 | 547 |
| 2022 | 595 | 599 |
| 2023 | 662 | 639 |
| 2024 | 712 | 699 |
| 2025 | 817 | 759 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Barrie
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Michael ProwseChief Administrative Officer | $339,568 | $9,626 |
| 2 | Richard JohnstonPolice Chief | $310,840 | $27,416 |
| 3 | Robert BurkeDeputy Chief of Police – Barrie Police | $249,162 | $32,014 |
| 4 | Balakumar AraniyasundaranGeneral Manager of Infrastructure and Growth Management | $248,644 | $6,761 |
| 5 | Rebecca James-ReidGeneral Manager of Access Barrie | $247,994 | $6,224 |
City Of Thunder Bay
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darcy FleuryChief of Police | $318,848 | $2,044 |
| 2 | Jean Claude CollinCity Manager | $307,298 | $10,438 |
| 3 | Justin DubucSergeant | $277,682 | $7,632 |
| 4 | Ryan HughesDeputy Chief of Police | $250,958 | $13,921 |
| 5 | Jeffrey JohnsonFirst Class Constable | $247,236 | $6,453 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Barrie or City Of Thunder Bay?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Thunder Bay: $130,974 against $129,916.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Barrie: 817 against 759 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Barrie was $107,698 and for City Of Thunder Bay $108,820, a gap of $1,121; in 2025 the gap was $1,058.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
