City Of Greater Sudbury vs City Of Thunder Bay
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Thunder Bay was $7,510 (6.1%) higher than for City Of Greater Sudbury: $130,974 against $123,464. City Of Greater Sudbury had 807 people on the list, City Of Thunder Bay 759.
At a glance
| City Of Greater Sudbury | City Of Thunder Bay | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 807 | 759 |
| Median salary | $123,464 | $130,974 |
| Middle half | $110,871–$137,457 | $116,466–$149,871 |
| Highest salary | $283,563 | $318,848 |
| Total salaries | $104,667,326 | $103,980,718 |
| People, change | +12.2% vs 2024 | +8.6% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.0% vs 2024 | +8.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Greater Sudbury | City Of Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $108,820 | |
| 1999 | $104,139 | |
| 2000 | $104,835 | |
| 2001 | $110,333 | |
| 2002 | $120,036 | $112,230 |
| 2003 | $120,796 | $105,192 |
| 2004 | $111,237 | $111,154 |
| 2005 | $106,262 | $110,295 |
| 2006 | $108,646 | $112,385 |
| 2007 | $110,885 | $108,021 |
| 2008 | $107,493 | $111,194 |
| 2009 | $108,260 | $110,789 |
| 2010 | $109,129 | $109,519 |
| 2011 | $112,133 | $116,679 |
| 2012 | $109,997 | $111,496 |
| 2013 | $109,552 | $112,569 |
| 2014 | $109,603 | $113,902 |
| 2015 | $112,798 | $110,636 |
| 2016 | $110,582 | $113,364 |
| 2017 | $113,408 | $111,446 |
| 2018 | $113,523 | $113,598 |
| 2019 | $115,666 | $115,426 |
| 2020 | $115,272 | $121,962 |
| 2021 | $117,287 | $121,667 |
| 2022 | $124,370 | $122,384 |
| 2023 | $121,908 | $123,184 |
| 2024 | $123,416 | $120,642 |
| 2025 | $123,464 | $130,974 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Greater Sudbury | City Of Thunder Bay |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 6 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 4 | |
| 2002 | 14 | 5 |
| 2003 | 14 | 7 |
| 2004 | 34 | 14 |
| 2005 | 50 | 21 |
| 2006 | 46 | 23 |
| 2007 | 51 | 71 |
| 2008 | 75 | 59 |
| 2009 | 99 | 75 |
| 2010 | 137 | 116 |
| 2011 | 206 | 244 |
| 2012 | 196 | 155 |
| 2013 | 247 | 251 |
| 2014 | 297 | 245 |
| 2015 | 418 | 235 |
| 2016 | 381 | 313 |
| 2017 | 435 | 428 |
| 2018 | 473 | 424 |
| 2019 | 527 | 452 |
| 2020 | 593 | 559 |
| 2021 | 540 | 547 |
| 2022 | 617 | 599 |
| 2023 | 688 | 639 |
| 2024 | 719 | 699 |
| 2025 | 807 | 759 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Greater Sudbury
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sara CunninghamChief of Police | $283,563 | $19,017 |
| 2 | Richard James McdougallCaptain | $271,199 | $898 |
| 3 | Ed ArcherChief Administrative Officer | $266,032 | $1,730 |
| 4 | Kevin FowkeGeneral Manager of Corporate Services | $261,718 | $10,589 |
| 5 | Joseph NichollsGeneral Manager of Community Safety | $258,914 | $3,998 |
City Of Thunder Bay
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Darcy FleuryChief of Police | $318,848 | $2,044 |
| 2 | Jean Claude CollinCity Manager | $307,298 | $10,438 |
| 3 | Justin DubucSergeant | $277,682 | $7,632 |
| 4 | Ryan HughesDeputy Chief of Police | $250,958 | $13,921 |
| 5 | Jeffrey JohnsonFirst Class Constable | $247,236 | $6,453 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Greater Sudbury or City Of Thunder Bay?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Thunder Bay: $130,974 against $123,464.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Greater Sudbury: 807 against 759 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for City Of Greater Sudbury was $120,036 and for City Of Thunder Bay $112,230, a gap of $7,806; in 2025 the gap was $7,510.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
