City Of Cornwall vs County Of Lambton
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Cornwall was $5,062 (4.4%) higher than for County Of Lambton: $119,964 against $114,901. City Of Cornwall had 188 people on the list, County Of Lambton 189.
At a glance
| City Of Cornwall | County Of Lambton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 188 | 189 |
| Median salary | $119,964 | $114,901 |
| Middle half | $107,097–$138,407 | $109,020–$127,833 |
| Highest salary | $229,465 | $348,420 |
| Total salaries | $23,714,292 | $23,412,267 |
| People, change | +22.9% vs 2024 | +9.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +3.2% vs 2024 | +3.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cornwall | County Of Lambton |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $103,113 | $100,380 |
| 1999 | $106,871 | |
| 2001 | $106,766 | $106,404 |
| 2002 | $110,027 | $113,964 |
| 2003 | $114,915 | $101,929 |
| 2004 | $111,844 | |
| 2005 | $106,504 | $120,165 |
| 2007 | $113,978 | $128,307 |
| 2008 | $111,046 | $114,913 |
| 2009 | $112,179 | $116,933 |
| 2010 | $112,367 | $127,293 |
| 2011 | $110,849 | $129,984 |
| 2012 | $111,999 | $108,099 |
| 2013 | $116,075 | $118,433 |
| 2014 | $113,578 | $128,592 |
| 2015 | $112,030 | $125,078 |
| 2016 | $112,253 | $124,536 |
| 2017 | $110,297 | $122,848 |
| 2018 | $110,721 | $123,391 |
| 2019 | $114,645 | $113,907 |
| 2020 | $114,628 | $109,282 |
| 2021 | $118,349 | $107,758 |
| 2022 | $118,700 | $114,013 |
| 2023 | $119,185 | $112,760 |
| 2024 | $116,290 | $110,667 |
| 2025 | $119,964 | $114,901 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Cornwall | County Of Lambton |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 1 | 3 |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2001 | 1 | 1 |
| 2002 | 2 | 1 |
| 2003 | 2 | 3 |
| 2004 | 4 | |
| 2005 | 9 | 5 |
| 2007 | 14 | 9 |
| 2008 | 36 | 14 |
| 2009 | 81 | 10 |
| 2010 | 39 | 11 |
| 2011 | 45 | 14 |
| 2012 | 79 | 21 |
| 2013 | 100 | 25 |
| 2014 | 95 | 26 |
| 2015 | 42 | 18 |
| 2016 | 88 | 25 |
| 2017 | 63 | 33 |
| 2018 | 71 | 39 |
| 2019 | 91 | 51 |
| 2020 | 105 | 122 |
| 2021 | 90 | 121 |
| 2022 | 101 | 136 |
| 2023 | 139 | 150 |
| 2024 | 153 | 173 |
| 2025 | 188 | 189 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Cornwall
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mathieu Rochon-FleuryChief Administrative Officer | $229,465 | $2,155 |
| 2 | Wayne MeagherCity Barrister and Solicitor and Director of Legal Services | $205,644 | $5,164 |
| 3 | Tracey BaileyGeneral Manager – Financial Services and Treasurer | $199,512 | $3,826 |
| 4 | Timothy MillsChief Administrative Officer | $190,416 | $3,409 |
| 5 | Michael FawthropGeneral Manager – Infrastructure and Municipal Works | $180,965 | $3,652 |
County Of Lambton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karalyn DueckMedical Officer of Health | $348,420 | $2,034 |
| 2 | Stephane ThiffeaultChief Administrative Officer | $291,728 | $2,034 |
| 3 | Larry PalarchioGeneral Manager of Finance Facilities and Acquisitions Division | $248,874 | $1,735 |
| 4 | Andrew MeyerDeputy Chief Administration Officer and General Manager of Cultural Services | $223,264 | $1,816 |
| 5 | Jason ColeGeneral Manager of Infrastructure and Development Services | $213,272 | $1,735 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Cornwall or County Of Lambton?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Cornwall: $119,964 against $114,901.
Which has more people on the list?
County Of Lambton: 189 against 188 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Cornwall was $103,113 and for County Of Lambton $100,380, a gap of $2,732; in 2025 the gap was $5,062.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
