City Of Timmins vs County Of Lambton
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Timmins was $11,533 (10.0%) higher than for County Of Lambton: $126,435 against $114,901. City Of Timmins had 201 people on the list, County Of Lambton 189.
At a glance
| City Of Timmins | County Of Lambton | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 201 | 189 |
| Median salary | $126,435 | $114,901 |
| Middle half | $110,024–$144,514 | $109,020–$127,833 |
| Highest salary | $276,659 | $348,420 |
| Total salaries | $26,450,365 | $23,412,267 |
| People, change | +18.2% vs 2024 | +9.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.9% vs 2024 | +3.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Timmins | County Of Lambton |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $146,242 | |
| 1998 | $110,736 | $100,380 |
| 1999 | $112,149 | $106,871 |
| 2000 | $108,713 | |
| 2001 | $111,709 | $106,404 |
| 2002 | $110,988 | $113,964 |
| 2003 | $107,753 | $101,929 |
| 2004 | $122,994 | |
| 2005 | $119,665 | $120,165 |
| 2007 | $114,138 | $128,307 |
| 2008 | $119,132 | $114,913 |
| 2009 | $109,407 | $116,933 |
| 2010 | $111,337 | $127,293 |
| 2011 | $111,201 | $129,984 |
| 2012 | $106,975 | $108,099 |
| 2013 | $110,833 | $118,433 |
| 2014 | $108,825 | $128,592 |
| 2015 | $109,141 | $125,078 |
| 2016 | $107,785 | $124,536 |
| 2017 | $108,578 | $122,848 |
| 2018 | $110,479 | $123,391 |
| 2019 | $117,060 | $113,907 |
| 2020 | $115,644 | $109,282 |
| 2021 | $116,843 | $107,758 |
| 2022 | $117,741 | $114,013 |
| 2023 | $123,119 | $112,760 |
| 2024 | $124,114 | $110,667 |
| 2025 | $126,435 | $114,901 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Timmins | County Of Lambton |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 3 | 3 |
| 1999 | 2 | 1 |
| 2000 | 3 | |
| 2001 | 3 | 1 |
| 2002 | 8 | 1 |
| 2003 | 8 | 3 |
| 2004 | 8 | |
| 2005 | 12 | 5 |
| 2007 | 16 | 9 |
| 2008 | 17 | 14 |
| 2009 | 33 | 10 |
| 2010 | 34 | 11 |
| 2011 | 39 | 14 |
| 2012 | 49 | 21 |
| 2013 | 69 | 25 |
| 2014 | 76 | 26 |
| 2015 | 82 | 18 |
| 2016 | 99 | 25 |
| 2017 | 104 | 33 |
| 2018 | 124 | 39 |
| 2019 | 132 | 51 |
| 2020 | 145 | 122 |
| 2021 | 142 | 121 |
| 2022 | 148 | 136 |
| 2023 | 162 | 150 |
| 2024 | 170 | 173 |
| 2025 | 201 | 189 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Timmins
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | David LandersChief Administrative Officer | $276,659 | $5,141 |
| 2 | Sydney LeckyChief of Police | $250,408 | $1,509 |
| 3 | Darren DinelDeputy Chief of Police | $224,383 | $1,316 |
| 4 | Daniel FoyChief of Police | $220,865 | $10,945 |
| 5 | Natalie MooreDirector of Finance and Treasurer | $216,875 | $4,223 |
County Of Lambton
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Karalyn DueckMedical Officer of Health | $348,420 | $2,034 |
| 2 | Stephane ThiffeaultChief Administrative Officer | $291,728 | $2,034 |
| 3 | Larry PalarchioGeneral Manager of Finance Facilities and Acquisitions Division | $248,874 | $1,735 |
| 4 | Andrew MeyerDeputy Chief Administration Officer and General Manager of Cultural Services | $223,264 | $1,816 |
| 5 | Jason ColeGeneral Manager of Infrastructure and Development Services | $213,272 | $1,735 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Timmins or County Of Lambton?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Timmins: $126,435 against $114,901.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Timmins: 201 against 189 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 1998?
In 1998 the median for City Of Timmins was $110,736 and for County Of Lambton $100,380, a gap of $10,356; in 2025 the gap was $11,533.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
