City Of Guelph vs City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.
In 2025, the median salary for City Of Guelph was $2,815 (2.4%) higher than for City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.: $119,695 against $116,881. City Of Guelph had 673 people on the list, City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. 668.
At a glance
| City Of Guelph | City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 673 | 668 |
| Median salary | $119,695 | $116,881 |
| Middle half | $109,097–$134,559 | $109,264–$135,571 |
| Highest salary | $275,721 | $410,889 |
| Total salaries | $84,613,836 | $85,275,289 |
| People, change | +18.3% vs 2024 | +40.0% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.6% vs 2024 | +1.4% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Guelph | City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $108,325 | |
| 1998 | $110,462 | |
| 1999 | $107,404 | |
| 2000 | $109,113 | |
| 2001 | $104,875 | |
| 2002 | $108,021 | |
| 2003 | $111,505 | |
| 2004 | $117,292 | |
| 2005 | $111,261 | |
| 2006 | $123,290 | |
| 2007 | $109,644 | |
| 2008 | $110,689 | |
| 2009 | $110,115 | |
| 2010 | $110,614 | |
| 2011 | $110,885 | |
| 2012 | $110,979 | $110,389 |
| 2013 | $112,004 | $114,269 |
| 2014 | $116,247 | $111,432 |
| 2015 | $113,193 | $115,197 |
| 2016 | $113,860 | $113,074 |
| 2017 | $110,960 | $110,910 |
| 2018 | $114,098 | $111,442 |
| 2019 | $112,700 | $112,660 |
| 2020 | $116,957 | $110,343 |
| 2021 | $116,109 | $110,000 |
| 2022 | $119,168 | $111,954 |
| 2023 | $119,080 | $115,208 |
| 2024 | $117,823 | $115,235 |
| 2025 | $119,695 | $116,881 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Guelph | City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 2 | |
| 1999 | 3 | |
| 2000 | 5 | |
| 2001 | 6 | |
| 2002 | 10 | |
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2004 | 13 | |
| 2005 | 19 | |
| 2006 | 31 | |
| 2007 | 30 | |
| 2008 | 64 | |
| 2009 | 67 | |
| 2010 | 69 | |
| 2011 | 93 | |
| 2012 | 109 | 57 |
| 2013 | 144 | 55 |
| 2014 | 159 | 65 |
| 2015 | 178 | 77 |
| 2016 | 178 | 81 |
| 2017 | 232 | 114 |
| 2018 | 339 | 171 |
| 2019 | 328 | 168 |
| 2020 | 399 | 274 |
| 2021 | 408 | 283 |
| 2022 | 437 | 278 |
| 2023 | 486 | 402 |
| 2024 | 569 | 477 |
| 2025 | 673 | 668 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Guelph
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Tara BakerChief Administrative Officer | $275,721 | $11,825 |
| 2 | Colleen Clack-BushDeputy Chief Administrative Officer Public Services | $261,626 | $8,121 |
| 3 | Jayne HolmesDeputy Chief Administrative Officer Infrastructure Development Environment | $223,142 | $6,713 |
| 4 | Terry GaymanDeputy Chief Administrative Officer Infrastructure Development Environment | $210,335 | $4,116 |
| 5 | Dan AtkinsChief Executive Officer Guelph Public Library | $207,903 | $1,580 |
City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean BairdPresident And Chief Executive Officer | $410,889 | $11,146 |
| 2 | Barbara ShulmanChief Corporate Services Officer | $336,089 | $1,708 |
| 3 | Qiuju ChenChief Financial Officer | $332,774 | $946 |
| 4 | Darragh MeagherGeneral Counsel and Corporate Secretary | $310,807 | $946 |
| 5 | Nadia GouveiaChief Operating Officer | $310,142 | $1,946 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Guelph or City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.?
By median salary in 2025, City Of Guelph: $119,695 against $116,881.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Guelph: 673 against 668 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2012?
In 2012 the median for City Of Guelph was $110,979 and for City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. $110,389, a gap of $590; in 2025 the gap was $2,815.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
