City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. vs Town Of Oakville
In 2025, the median salary for Town Of Oakville was $6,960 (6.0%) higher than for City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.: $123,840 against $116,881. City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. had 668 people on the list, Town Of Oakville 646.
At a glance
| City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. | Town Of Oakville | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 668 | 646 |
| Median salary | $116,881 | $123,840 |
| Middle half | $109,264–$135,571 | $111,914–$149,218 |
| Highest salary | $410,889 | $342,064 |
| Total salaries | $85,275,289 | $85,585,149 |
| People, change | +40.0% vs 2024 | +9.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +1.4% vs 2024 | +0.9% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. | Town Of Oakville |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | $102,996 | |
| 1998 | $104,801 | |
| 1999 | $104,952 | |
| 2000 | $103,375 | |
| 2001 | $109,848 | |
| 2002 | $110,347 | |
| 2003 | $107,356 | |
| 2004 | $107,914 | |
| 2005 | $111,320 | |
| 2006 | $116,486 | |
| 2007 | $108,828 | |
| 2008 | $114,091 | |
| 2009 | $109,214 | |
| 2010 | $108,681 | |
| 2011 | $110,914 | |
| 2012 | $110,389 | $114,295 |
| 2013 | $114,269 | $115,062 |
| 2014 | $111,432 | $117,545 |
| 2015 | $115,197 | $118,027 |
| 2016 | $113,074 | $114,892 |
| 2017 | $110,910 | $117,518 |
| 2018 | $111,442 | $116,242 |
| 2019 | $112,660 | $116,265 |
| 2020 | $110,343 | $117,316 |
| 2021 | $110,000 | $120,055 |
| 2022 | $111,954 | $120,752 |
| 2023 | $115,208 | $118,611 |
| 2024 | $115,235 | $122,789 |
| 2025 | $116,881 | $123,840 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. | Town Of Oakville |
|---|---|---|
| 1997 | 4 | |
| 1998 | 3 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 7 | |
| 2001 | 8 | |
| 2002 | 9 | |
| 2003 | 17 | |
| 2004 | 18 | |
| 2005 | 24 | |
| 2006 | 25 | |
| 2007 | 63 | |
| 2008 | 78 | |
| 2009 | 118 | |
| 2010 | 121 | |
| 2011 | 148 | |
| 2012 | 57 | 178 |
| 2013 | 55 | 192 |
| 2014 | 65 | 206 |
| 2015 | 77 | 253 |
| 2016 | 81 | 296 |
| 2017 | 114 | 315 |
| 2018 | 171 | 371 |
| 2019 | 168 | 380 |
| 2020 | 274 | 448 |
| 2021 | 283 | 406 |
| 2022 | 278 | 444 |
| 2023 | 402 | 494 |
| 2024 | 477 | 589 |
| 2025 | 668 | 646 |
Highest paid in 2025
City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Sean BairdPresident And Chief Executive Officer | $410,889 | $11,146 |
| 2 | Barbara ShulmanChief Corporate Services Officer | $336,089 | $1,708 |
| 3 | Qiuju ChenChief Financial Officer | $332,774 | $946 |
| 4 | Darragh MeagherGeneral Counsel and Corporate Secretary | $310,807 | $946 |
| 5 | Nadia GouveiaChief Operating Officer | $310,142 | $1,946 |
Town Of Oakville
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jane ClohecyChief Administrative Officer | $342,064 | $0 |
| 2 | Phoebe FuCommissioner, Community Infrastructure | $243,068 | $797 |
| 3 | Paul DamasoCommissioner, Community Services | $239,928 | $688 |
| 4 | Douglas CarrTown Solicitor | $237,118 | $0 |
| 5 | Paul BoissonneaultFire Chief | $222,006 | $4,718 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. or Town Of Oakville?
By median salary in 2025, Town Of Oakville: $123,840 against $116,881.
Which has more people on the list?
City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp.: 668 against 646 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2012?
In 2012 the median for City Of Toronto – Toronto Community Housing Corp. was $110,389 and for Town Of Oakville $114,295, a gap of $3,905; in 2025 the gap was $6,960.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
