Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières vs Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières was $14,027 (11.9%) higher than for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board: $131,763 against $117,736. Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières had 423 people on the list, Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board 451.
At a glance
| Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 423 | 451 |
| Median salary | $131,763 | $117,736 |
| Middle half | $125,115–$134,547 | $114,712–$118,173 |
| Highest salary | $244,492 | $214,997 |
| Total salaries | $55,453,408 | $53,975,995 |
| People, change | +3.7% vs 2024 | −12.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +9.7% vs 2024 | −10.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $117,214 | |
| 2003 | $103,946 | |
| 2004 | $106,633 | |
| 2005 | $108,548 | |
| 2006 | $117,304 | |
| 2007 | $115,761 | |
| 2008 | $123,125 | |
| 2009 | $109,733 | |
| 2010 | $108,113 | |
| 2011 | $111,414 | |
| 2012 | $109,068 | |
| 2013 | $106,140 | |
| 2014 | $106,213 | |
| 2015 | $106,135 | |
| 2016 | $114,228 | $107,687 |
| 2017 | $107,784 | $105,379 |
| 2018 | $105,379 | $108,804 |
| 2019 | $105,743 | |
| 2020 | $101,456 | $103,476 |
| 2021 | $103,485 | $102,297 |
| 2022 | $104,116 | $103,212 |
| 2023 | $103,997 | $102,963 |
| 2024 | $120,121 | $131,958 |
| 2025 | $131,763 | $117,736 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 1 | |
| 2003 | 3 | |
| 2004 | 4 | |
| 2005 | 6 | |
| 2006 | 8 | |
| 2007 | 7 | |
| 2008 | 8 | |
| 2009 | 35 | |
| 2010 | 29 | |
| 2011 | 33 | |
| 2012 | 51 | |
| 2013 | 59 | |
| 2014 | 56 | |
| 2015 | 58 | |
| 2016 | 88 | 64 |
| 2017 | 95 | 69 |
| 2018 | 135 | 57 |
| 2019 | 96 | |
| 2020 | 285 | 357 |
| 2021 | 313 | 346 |
| 2022 | 319 | 365 |
| 2023 | 313 | 355 |
| 2024 | 408 | 514 |
| 2025 | 423 | 451 |
Highest paid in 2025
Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeremie LepageDirection de l'Éducation | $244,492 | $10,800 |
| 2 | Daphne WallbridgeAgent-e de supervision | $178,251 | $0 |
| 3 | Michelle DubeauDirection du service des ressources humaines et de la paie | $176,283 | $0 |
| 4 | Lynn GregoireAgent-e de supervision | $176,274 | $0 |
| 5 | Angele RivardAgent-e de supervision | $176,062 | $0 |
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Paul TennierDirector of Education | $214,997 | $102 |
| 2 | Allison SargentSuperintendent of Education | $175,994 | $102 |
| 3 | Frank RubertoPrincipal | $174,452 | $102 |
| 4 | Don GrantPrincipal | $173,234 | $102 |
| 5 | Ryan McwhirterSystem Principal | $173,234 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières or Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières: $131,763 against $117,736.
Which has more people on the list?
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board: 451 against 423 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2016?
In 2016 the median for Conseil Scolaire Catholique Des Grandes Rivières was $114,228 and for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board $107,687, a gap of $6,542; in 2025 the gap was $14,027.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
