Renfrew County District School Board vs Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for Renfrew County District School Board was $440 (0.4%) higher than for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board: $118,176 against $117,736. Renfrew County District School Board had 481 people on the list, Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board 451.
At a glance
| Renfrew County District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 481 | 451 |
| Median salary | $118,176 | $117,736 |
| Middle half | $114,736–$120,887 | $114,712–$118,173 |
| Highest salary | $237,102 | $214,997 |
| Total salaries | $57,417,846 | $53,975,995 |
| People, change | −12.4% vs 2024 | −12.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −10.8% vs 2024 | −10.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Renfrew County District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $104,562 | |
| 1999 | $106,790 | |
| 2000 | $107,212 | |
| 2001 | $111,778 | |
| 2002 | $112,697 | $117,214 |
| 2003 | $120,602 | $103,946 |
| 2004 | $117,696 | $106,633 |
| 2005 | $120,499 | $108,548 |
| 2006 | $105,664 | $117,304 |
| 2007 | $109,091 | $115,761 |
| 2008 | $103,249 | $123,125 |
| 2009 | $106,492 | $109,733 |
| 2010 | $108,818 | $108,113 |
| 2011 | $112,496 | $111,414 |
| 2012 | $112,727 | $109,068 |
| 2013 | $114,771 | $106,140 |
| 2014 | $113,004 | $106,213 |
| 2015 | $111,956 | $106,135 |
| 2016 | $110,381 | $107,687 |
| 2017 | $104,308 | $105,379 |
| 2018 | $105,237 | $108,804 |
| 2019 | $104,547 | $105,743 |
| 2020 | $102,721 | $103,476 |
| 2021 | $102,885 | $102,297 |
| 2022 | $103,006 | $103,212 |
| 2023 | $103,006 | $102,963 |
| 2024 | $132,534 | $131,958 |
| 2025 | $118,176 | $117,736 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Renfrew County District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 4 | |
| 1999 | 5 | |
| 2000 | 4 | |
| 2001 | 3 | |
| 2002 | 4 | 1 |
| 2003 | 4 | 3 |
| 2004 | 6 | 4 |
| 2005 | 7 | 6 |
| 2006 | 9 | 8 |
| 2007 | 12 | 7 |
| 2008 | 37 | 8 |
| 2009 | 45 | 35 |
| 2010 | 54 | 29 |
| 2011 | 70 | 33 |
| 2012 | 70 | 51 |
| 2013 | 68 | 59 |
| 2014 | 71 | 56 |
| 2015 | 86 | 58 |
| 2016 | 131 | 64 |
| 2017 | 101 | 69 |
| 2018 | 126 | 57 |
| 2019 | 143 | 96 |
| 2020 | 301 | 357 |
| 2021 | 362 | 346 |
| 2022 | 358 | 365 |
| 2023 | 355 | 355 |
| 2024 | 549 | 514 |
| 2025 | 481 | 451 |
Highest paid in 2025
Renfrew County District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kristen NiemiDirector of Education | $237,102 | $102 |
| 2 | Jacqueline PoirierAcademic Superintendent | $182,199 | $102 |
| 3 | Jennifer BarnesBusiness Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
| 4 | Cary KronwaldAcademic Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
| 5 | Scott NicholAcademic Superintendent | $176,102 | $102 |
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Paul TennierDirector of Education | $214,997 | $102 |
| 2 | Allison SargentSuperintendent of Education | $175,994 | $102 |
| 3 | Frank RubertoPrincipal | $174,452 | $102 |
| 4 | Don GrantPrincipal | $173,234 | $102 |
| 5 | Ryan McwhirterSystem Principal | $173,234 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Renfrew County District School Board or Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, Renfrew County District School Board: $118,176 against $117,736.
Which has more people on the list?
Renfrew County District School Board: 481 against 451 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for Renfrew County District School Board was $112,697 and for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board $117,214, a gap of $4,517; in 2025 the gap was $440.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
