St. Clair Catholic District School Board vs Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
In 2025, the median salary for St. Clair Catholic District School Board was $4,466 (3.8%) higher than for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board: $122,201 against $117,736. St. Clair Catholic District School Board had 463 people on the list, Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board 451.
At a glance
| St. Clair Catholic District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 463 | 451 |
| Median salary | $122,201 | $117,736 |
| Middle half | $119,677–$122,960 | $114,712–$118,173 |
| Highest salary | $238,573 | $214,997 |
| Total salaries | $58,079,628 | $53,975,995 |
| People, change | −4.5% vs 2024 | −12.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −7.2% vs 2024 | −10.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Clair Catholic District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | $124,730 | $117,214 |
| 2003 | $134,062 | $103,946 |
| 2004 | $137,025 | $106,633 |
| 2005 | $110,861 | $108,548 |
| 2006 | $112,726 | $117,304 |
| 2007 | $132,537 | $115,761 |
| 2008 | $105,096 | $123,125 |
| 2009 | $111,354 | $109,733 |
| 2010 | $114,695 | $108,113 |
| 2011 | $118,135 | $111,414 |
| 2012 | $120,429 | $109,068 |
| 2013 | $120,238 | $106,140 |
| 2014 | $119,999 | $106,213 |
| 2015 | $113,842 | $106,135 |
| 2016 | $121,235 | $107,687 |
| 2017 | $115,238 | $105,379 |
| 2018 | $111,169 | $108,804 |
| 2019 | $108,925 | $105,743 |
| 2020 | $110,852 | $103,476 |
| 2021 | $102,297 | $102,297 |
| 2022 | $103,449 | $103,212 |
| 2023 | $109,436 | $102,963 |
| 2024 | $131,628 | $131,958 |
| 2025 | $122,201 | $117,736 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | St. Clair Catholic District School Board | Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2002 | 4 | 1 |
| 2003 | 7 | 3 |
| 2004 | 6 | 4 |
| 2005 | 13 | 6 |
| 2006 | 13 | 8 |
| 2007 | 10 | 7 |
| 2008 | 52 | 8 |
| 2009 | 54 | 35 |
| 2010 | 58 | 29 |
| 2011 | 65 | 33 |
| 2012 | 63 | 51 |
| 2013 | 64 | 59 |
| 2014 | 64 | 56 |
| 2015 | 101 | 58 |
| 2016 | 82 | 64 |
| 2017 | 86 | 69 |
| 2018 | 99 | 57 |
| 2019 | 95 | 96 |
| 2020 | 104 | 357 |
| 2021 | 337 | 346 |
| 2022 | 341 | 365 |
| 2023 | 114 | 355 |
| 2024 | 485 | 514 |
| 2025 | 463 | 451 |
Highest paid in 2025
St. Clair Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lisa DemersDirector, Education | $238,573 | $165 |
| 2 | Amy ParkAssociate Director, Corporate Services and Treasurer | $206,769 | $161 |
| 3 | Lisa HarnarinePrincipal, Secondary | $190,421 | $0 |
| 4 | Daniella MancusiPrincipal, Secondary | $190,226 | $0 |
| 5 | Christopher KehoeSuperintendent, Education | $189,538 | $158 |
Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jean-Paul TennierDirector of Education | $214,997 | $102 |
| 2 | Allison SargentSuperintendent of Education | $175,994 | $102 |
| 3 | Frank RubertoPrincipal | $174,452 | $102 |
| 4 | Don GrantPrincipal | $173,234 | $102 |
| 5 | Ryan McwhirterSystem Principal | $173,234 | $102 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, St. Clair Catholic District School Board or Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board?
By median salary in 2025, St. Clair Catholic District School Board: $122,201 against $117,736.
Which has more people on the list?
St. Clair Catholic District School Board: 463 against 451 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2002?
In 2002 the median for St. Clair Catholic District School Board was $124,730 and for Thunder Bay Catholic District School Board $117,214, a gap of $7,515; in 2025 the gap was $4,466.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
