Headwater Health Care Centre vs West Parry Sound Health Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Headwater Health Care Centre was $6,087 (5.4%) higher than for West Parry Sound Health Centre: $119,113 against $113,026. Headwater Health Care Centre had 182 people on the list, West Parry Sound Health Centre 196.
At a glance
| Headwater Health Care Centre | West Parry Sound Health Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 182 | 196 |
| Median salary | $119,113 | $113,026 |
| Middle half | $110,402–$130,722 | $106,933–$127,849 |
| Highest salary | $351,505 | $256,063 |
| Total salaries | $22,775,554 | $23,615,879 |
| People, change | +2.8% vs 2024 | +84.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.5% vs 2024 | −6.1% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Headwater Health Care Centre | West Parry Sound Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $108,814 | |
| 1998 | $117,230 | |
| 1999 | $124,941 | |
| 2000 | $129,945 | |
| 2002 | $150,356 | |
| 2003 | $153,804 | |
| 2005 | $105,350 | |
| 2006 | $118,829 | |
| 2007 | $122,570 | |
| 2008 | $128,114 | |
| 2009 | $128,759 | |
| 2010 | $106,544 | |
| 2011 | $106,229 | |
| 2012 | $104,542 | |
| 2013 | $101,416 | |
| 2014 | $104,466 | |
| 2015 | $105,933 | |
| 2016 | $104,879 | $109,961 |
| 2017 | $106,306 | $104,078 |
| 2018 | $106,501 | $111,203 |
| 2019 | $106,442 | $109,305 |
| 2020 | $109,940 | $107,685 |
| 2021 | $110,559 | $107,754 |
| 2022 | $111,673 | $110,154 |
| 2023 | $117,453 | $117,759 |
| 2024 | $118,510 | $120,422 |
| 2025 | $119,113 | $113,026 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Headwater Health Care Centre | West Parry Sound Health Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 1 | |
| 1998 | 1 | |
| 1999 | 1 | |
| 2000 | 1 | |
| 2002 | 1 | |
| 2003 | 1 | |
| 2005 | 4 | |
| 2006 | 6 | |
| 2007 | 7 | |
| 2008 | 12 | |
| 2009 | 8 | |
| 2010 | 11 | |
| 2011 | 9 | |
| 2012 | 11 | |
| 2013 | 17 | |
| 2014 | 24 | |
| 2015 | 12 | |
| 2016 | 39 | 12 |
| 2017 | 47 | 21 |
| 2018 | 56 | 26 |
| 2019 | 64 | 29 |
| 2020 | 118 | 53 |
| 2021 | 99 | 55 |
| 2022 | 128 | 81 |
| 2023 | 164 | 96 |
| 2024 | 177 | 106 |
| 2025 | 182 | 196 |
Highest paid in 2025
Headwater Health Care Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kim DelahuntPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $351,505 | $12,711 |
| 2 | Cathy VanleipsigVice President | $240,573 | $1,233 |
| 3 | Annette JonesVice President | $240,573 | $1,233 |
| 4 | Frances DuikerVice President | $205,350 | $1,214 |
| 5 | Renee BygraveforbesRegistered Nurse | $184,660 | $580 |
West Parry Sound Health Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Donald SandersonChief Executive Officer | $256,063 | $687 |
| 2 | Heidi StephensonChief Operating Officer | $215,117 | $1,027 |
| 3 | Victoria LangleyChief Nursing Officer, Director of Primary and Patient Centred Care | $207,470 | $962 |
| 4 | Teresa WetselaarManager, Nurse Practitioner Led Clinic | $179,607 | $729 |
| 5 | James HannaDirector of Transformation and Strategic Partnerships | $176,542 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Headwater Health Care Centre or West Parry Sound Health Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Headwater Health Care Centre: $119,113 against $113,026.
Which has more people on the list?
West Parry Sound Health Centre: 196 against 182 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2016?
In 2016 the median for Headwater Health Care Centre was $104,879 and for West Parry Sound Health Centre $109,961, a gap of $5,082; in 2025 the gap was $6,087.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
