Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance vs Providence Care Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance was $770 (0.7%) higher than for Providence Care Centre: $119,135 against $118,365. Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance had 312 people on the list, Providence Care Centre 329.
At a glance
| Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance | Providence Care Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 312 | 329 |
| Median salary | $119,135 | $118,365 |
| Middle half | $109,586–$131,320 | $111,914–$133,077 |
| Highest salary | $403,982 | $473,846 |
| Total salaries | $39,409,791 | $43,116,212 |
| People, change | +6.1% vs 2024 | +13.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +2.5% vs 2024 | +4.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance | Providence Care Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $155,446 | |
| 2004 | $117,826 | |
| 2005 | $114,164 | |
| 2006 | $116,819 | |
| 2007 | $117,932 | |
| 2008 | $120,689 | |
| 2009 | $112,960 | $118,331 |
| 2010 | $121,715 | |
| 2011 | $122,070 | $114,471 |
| 2013 | $116,025 | |
| 2014 | $114,770 | $118,501 |
| 2015 | $109,445 | $116,561 |
| 2016 | $107,209 | $115,653 |
| 2017 | $107,643 | $118,720 |
| 2018 | $104,656 | $110,594 |
| 2019 | $106,686 | $109,575 |
| 2020 | $106,815 | $106,375 |
| 2021 | $105,906 | $108,994 |
| 2022 | $108,953 | $111,001 |
| 2023 | $116,834 | $114,370 |
| 2024 | $116,282 | $112,980 |
| 2025 | $119,135 | $118,365 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance | Providence Care Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 2 | |
| 2004 | 5 | |
| 2005 | 10 | |
| 2006 | 13 | |
| 2007 | 16 | |
| 2008 | 21 | |
| 2009 | 27 | 34 |
| 2010 | 16 | |
| 2011 | 15 | 44 |
| 2013 | 18 | |
| 2014 | 28 | 67 |
| 2015 | 36 | 52 |
| 2016 | 37 | 58 |
| 2017 | 43 | 70 |
| 2018 | 66 | 80 |
| 2019 | 64 | 90 |
| 2020 | 161 | 123 |
| 2021 | 111 | 119 |
| 2022 | 159 | 150 |
| 2023 | 276 | 296 |
| 2024 | 294 | 290 |
| 2025 | 312 | 329 |
Highest paid in 2025
Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andrew WilliamsPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $403,982 | $12,702 |
| 2 | Paul PlantingaPathologist | $396,126 | $840 |
| 3 | Christopher TranPathologist | $385,741 | $840 |
| 4 | Sharyn SmithPathologist | $308,613 | $609 |
| 5 | Mary CardinalVice President People and Chief Quality Executive | $253,188 | $0 |
Providence Care Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | M Catherine SzaboPresident and Chief Executive Officer | $473,846 | $10,625 |
| 2 | Richard MillsonPsychiatrist, Adult Mental Health | $468,530 | $0 |
| 3 | Yousery NashedPsychiatrist, Hospital Mental Health | $454,963 | $0 |
| 4 | Melissa AndrewPsychiatrist, Senior Mental Health Outreach Kingston | $442,862 | $0 |
| 5 | Aizhen CongRegistered Nurse | $260,883 | $435 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance or Providence Care Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance: $119,135 against $118,365.
Which has more people on the list?
Providence Care Centre: 329 against 312 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2009?
In 2009 the median for Huron Perth Healthcare Alliance was $112,960 and for Providence Care Centre $118,331, a gap of $5,371; in 2025 the gap was $770.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
