Laurentian University Of Sudbury vs Nipissing University
In 2025, the median salary for Nipissing University was $9,572 (6.5%) higher than for Laurentian University Of Sudbury: $156,324 against $146,752. Laurentian University Of Sudbury had 312 people on the list, Nipissing University 163.
At a glance
| Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Nipissing University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 312 | 163 |
| Median salary | $146,752 | $156,324 |
| Middle half | $121,113–$168,916 | $128,564–$173,474 |
| Highest salary | $302,590 | $345,314 |
| Total salaries | $46,012,511 | $25,047,214 |
| People, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | −1.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.6% vs 2024 | +4.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Nipissing University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $110,934 | |
| 1998 | $115,621 | |
| 1999 | $115,217 | |
| 2000 | $118,005 | |
| 2001 | $127,769 | |
| 2002 | $130,782 | |
| 2003 | $134,024 | |
| 2004 | $105,935 | |
| 2005 | $111,987 | |
| 2006 | $114,501 | |
| 2007 | $116,447 | |
| 2008 | $117,022 | |
| 2009 | $127,796 | $114,406 |
| 2010 | $131,484 | $112,146 |
| 2011 | $132,300 | $114,188 |
| 2012 | $132,395 | $113,521 |
| 2013 | $133,933 | $114,843 |
| 2014 | $136,553 | $114,838 |
| 2015 | $139,665 | $113,579 |
| 2016 | $141,225 | $120,294 |
| 2017 | $142,035 | $121,603 |
| 2018 | $149,048 | $125,304 |
| 2019 | $153,625 | $129,091 |
| 2020 | $151,987 | $133,927 |
| 2021 | $145,310 | $137,120 |
| 2022 | $142,910 | $142,289 |
| 2023 | $146,798 | |
| 2024 | $149,181 | $149,979 |
| 2025 | $146,752 | $156,324 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Nipissing University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 6 | |
| 1999 | 8 | |
| 2000 | 12 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 9 | |
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2004 | 24 | |
| 2005 | 29 | |
| 2006 | 33 | |
| 2007 | 42 | |
| 2008 | 41 | |
| 2009 | 251 | 56 |
| 2010 | 276 | 68 |
| 2011 | 299 | 88 |
| 2012 | 318 | 104 |
| 2013 | 340 | 119 |
| 2014 | 368 | 145 |
| 2015 | 385 | 104 |
| 2016 | 417 | 158 |
| 2017 | 411 | 160 |
| 2018 | 425 | 170 |
| 2019 | 406 | 169 |
| 2020 | 399 | 172 |
| 2021 | 264 | 173 |
| 2022 | 261 | 168 |
| 2023 | 171 | |
| 2024 | 292 | 165 |
| 2025 | 312 | 163 |
Highest paid in 2025
Laurentian University Of Sudbury
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn WellsRecteur et Vice-chancelier / President and Vice-Chancellor | $302,590 | $755 |
| 2 | Malcolm CampbellProvost et Vice-recteur(rice) aux études / Provost and Vice-President Academic | $237,630 | $755 |
| 3 | Charles LachanceChargé(e) de cours / Sessional | $231,201 | $0 |
| 4 | Sylvie LafontaineVice-recteur(rice), Finances et administration / Vice-President, Finance and Administration | $223,250 | $741 |
| 5 | Tammy EgerVice-recteur(rice), Recherche / Vice-President, Research | $217,984 | $755 |
Nipissing University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin WamsleyPresident and Vice-Chancellor | $345,314 | $1,369 |
| 2 | Callie MadyProfessor | $242,724 | $953 |
| 3 | Ann-Barbara GraffProvost and Vice-President, Academic | $238,955 | $936 |
| 4 | Renee HacquardVice-President, Finance and Administration | $230,111 | $1,080 |
| 5 | Jenny Mcconnell-MackieAssistant Vice-President Human Resources and Equity, Diversity and Inclusion | $217,557 | $1,038 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Laurentian University Of Sudbury or Nipissing University?
By median salary in 2025, Nipissing University: $156,324 against $146,752.
Which has more people on the list?
Laurentian University Of Sudbury: 312 against 163 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2009?
In 2009 the median for Laurentian University Of Sudbury was $127,796 and for Nipissing University $114,406, a gap of $13,390; in 2025 the gap was $9,572.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
