Nipissing University vs Ontario College Of Art And Design University
In 2025, the median salary for Nipissing University was $24,132 (18.3%) higher than for Ontario College Of Art And Design University: $156,324 against $132,193. Nipissing University had 163 people on the list, Ontario College Of Art And Design University 238.
At a glance
| Nipissing University | Ontario College Of Art And Design University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 163 | 238 |
| Median salary | $156,324 | $132,193 |
| Middle half | $128,564–$173,474 | $115,089–$149,926 |
| Highest salary | $345,314 | $276,013 |
| Total salaries | $25,047,214 | $32,378,393 |
| People, change | −1.2% vs 2024 | +8.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +4.2% vs 2024 | +9.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Nipissing University | Ontario College Of Art And Design University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $110,934 | |
| 1998 | $115,621 | |
| 1999 | $115,217 | |
| 2000 | $118,005 | |
| 2001 | $127,769 | |
| 2002 | $130,782 | |
| 2003 | $134,024 | |
| 2004 | $105,935 | |
| 2005 | $111,987 | |
| 2006 | $114,501 | |
| 2007 | $116,447 | |
| 2008 | $117,022 | |
| 2009 | $114,406 | |
| 2010 | $112,146 | $108,150 |
| 2011 | $114,188 | $108,828 |
| 2012 | $113,521 | $111,809 |
| 2013 | $114,843 | $145,200 |
| 2014 | $114,838 | $118,476 |
| 2015 | $113,579 | $111,513 |
| 2016 | $120,294 | $115,691 |
| 2017 | $121,603 | |
| 2018 | $125,304 | |
| 2019 | $129,091 | $120,129 |
| 2020 | $133,927 | $119,858 |
| 2021 | $137,120 | $119,848 |
| 2022 | $142,289 | $119,533 |
| 2023 | $146,798 | $121,494 |
| 2024 | $149,979 | $120,461 |
| 2025 | $156,324 | $132,193 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Nipissing University | Ontario College Of Art And Design University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 2 | |
| 1998 | 6 | |
| 1999 | 8 | |
| 2000 | 12 | |
| 2001 | 9 | |
| 2002 | 9 | |
| 2003 | 11 | |
| 2004 | 24 | |
| 2005 | 29 | |
| 2006 | 33 | |
| 2007 | 42 | |
| 2008 | 41 | |
| 2009 | 56 | |
| 2010 | 68 | 41 |
| 2011 | 88 | 48 |
| 2012 | 104 | 94 |
| 2013 | 119 | 25 |
| 2014 | 145 | 112 |
| 2015 | 104 | 108 |
| 2016 | 158 | 107 |
| 2017 | 160 | |
| 2018 | 170 | |
| 2019 | 169 | 156 |
| 2020 | 172 | 166 |
| 2021 | 173 | 159 |
| 2022 | 168 | 163 |
| 2023 | 171 | 194 |
| 2024 | 165 | 220 |
| 2025 | 163 | 238 |
Highest paid in 2025
Nipissing University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Kevin WamsleyPresident and Vice-Chancellor | $345,314 | $1,369 |
| 2 | Callie MadyProfessor | $242,724 | $953 |
| 3 | Ann-Barbara GraffProvost and Vice-President, Academic | $238,955 | $936 |
| 4 | Renee HacquardVice-President, Finance and Administration | $230,111 | $1,080 |
| 5 | Jenny Mcconnell-MackieAssistant Vice-President Human Resources and Equity, Diversity and Inclusion | $217,557 | $1,038 |
Ontario College Of Art And Design University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ana SerranoPresident | $276,013 | $404 |
| 2 | Alan SimmsVice-President, Finance and Administration | $268,284 | $162 |
| 3 | Jutta TreviranusProfessor; Director, Inclusive Design and Research Center | $240,333 | $143 |
| 4 | Deanne FisherVice-Provost, Students and International | $238,874 | $404 |
| 5 | Caroline LangillProfessor | $234,586 | $993 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Nipissing University or Ontario College Of Art And Design University?
By median salary in 2025, Nipissing University: $156,324 against $132,193.
Which has more people on the list?
Ontario College Of Art And Design University: 238 against 163 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Nipissing University was $112,146 and for Ontario College Of Art And Design University $108,150, a gap of $3,996; in 2025 the gap was $24,132.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
