Laurentian University Of Sudbury vs Ontario College Of Art And Design University
In 2025, the median salary for Laurentian University Of Sudbury was $14,559 (11.0%) higher than for Ontario College Of Art And Design University: $146,752 against $132,193. Laurentian University Of Sudbury had 312 people on the list, Ontario College Of Art And Design University 238.
At a glance
| Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Ontario College Of Art And Design University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 312 | 238 |
| Median salary | $146,752 | $132,193 |
| Middle half | $121,113–$168,916 | $115,089–$149,926 |
| Highest salary | $302,590 | $276,013 |
| Total salaries | $46,012,511 | $32,378,393 |
| People, change | +6.8% vs 2024 | +8.2% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.6% vs 2024 | +9.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Ontario College Of Art And Design University |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | $127,796 | |
| 2010 | $131,484 | $108,150 |
| 2011 | $132,300 | $108,828 |
| 2012 | $132,395 | $111,809 |
| 2013 | $133,933 | $145,200 |
| 2014 | $136,553 | $118,476 |
| 2015 | $139,665 | $111,513 |
| 2016 | $141,225 | $115,691 |
| 2017 | $142,035 | |
| 2018 | $149,048 | |
| 2019 | $153,625 | $120,129 |
| 2020 | $151,987 | $119,858 |
| 2021 | $145,310 | $119,848 |
| 2022 | $142,910 | $119,533 |
| 2023 | $121,494 | |
| 2024 | $149,181 | $120,461 |
| 2025 | $146,752 | $132,193 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Laurentian University Of Sudbury | Ontario College Of Art And Design University |
|---|---|---|
| 2009 | 251 | |
| 2010 | 276 | 41 |
| 2011 | 299 | 48 |
| 2012 | 318 | 94 |
| 2013 | 340 | 25 |
| 2014 | 368 | 112 |
| 2015 | 385 | 108 |
| 2016 | 417 | 107 |
| 2017 | 411 | |
| 2018 | 425 | |
| 2019 | 406 | 156 |
| 2020 | 399 | 166 |
| 2021 | 264 | 159 |
| 2022 | 261 | 163 |
| 2023 | 194 | |
| 2024 | 292 | 220 |
| 2025 | 312 | 238 |
Highest paid in 2025
Laurentian University Of Sudbury
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Lynn WellsRecteur et Vice-chancelier / President and Vice-Chancellor | $302,590 | $755 |
| 2 | Malcolm CampbellProvost et Vice-recteur(rice) aux études / Provost and Vice-President Academic | $237,630 | $755 |
| 3 | Charles LachanceChargé(e) de cours / Sessional | $231,201 | $0 |
| 4 | Sylvie LafontaineVice-recteur(rice), Finances et administration / Vice-President, Finance and Administration | $223,250 | $741 |
| 5 | Tammy EgerVice-recteur(rice), Recherche / Vice-President, Research | $217,984 | $755 |
Ontario College Of Art And Design University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ana SerranoPresident | $276,013 | $404 |
| 2 | Alan SimmsVice-President, Finance and Administration | $268,284 | $162 |
| 3 | Jutta TreviranusProfessor; Director, Inclusive Design and Research Center | $240,333 | $143 |
| 4 | Deanne FisherVice-Provost, Students and International | $238,874 | $404 |
| 5 | Caroline LangillProfessor | $234,586 | $993 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Laurentian University Of Sudbury or Ontario College Of Art And Design University?
By median salary in 2025, Laurentian University Of Sudbury: $146,752 against $132,193.
Which has more people on the list?
Laurentian University Of Sudbury: 312 against 238 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2010?
In 2010 the median for Laurentian University Of Sudbury was $131,484 and for Ontario College Of Art And Design University $108,150, a gap of $23,334; in 2025 the gap was $14,559.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
