McMaster University vs Toronto Metropolitan University
In 2025, the median salary for McMaster University was $5,119 (3.5%) higher than for Toronto Metropolitan University: $150,713 against $145,594. McMaster University had 1,966 people on the list, Toronto Metropolitan University 2,039.
At a glance
| McMaster University | Toronto Metropolitan University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 1,966 | 2,039 |
| Median salary | $150,713 | $145,594 |
| Middle half | $115,495–$206,736 | $118,338–$204,022 |
| Highest salary | $498,075 | $471,070 |
| Total salaries | $326,268,297 | $333,293,247 |
| People, change | +8.1% vs 2024 | +5.4% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.3% vs 2024 | −0.8% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | McMaster University | Toronto Metropolitan University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $110,159 | |
| 1998 | $109,190 | |
| 1999 | $106,193 | |
| 2000 | $106,992 | |
| 2001 | $108,629 | |
| 2002 | $109,367 | |
| 2003 | $112,520 | |
| 2004 | $115,753 | |
| 2005 | $119,440 | |
| 2006 | $120,186 | |
| 2007 | $123,266 | |
| 2008 | $124,758 | |
| 2009 | $129,185 | |
| 2010 | $134,053 | |
| 2011 | $137,557 | |
| 2012 | $141,776 | |
| 2013 | $145,110 | |
| 2014 | $144,863 | |
| 2015 | $153,513 | |
| 2016 | $152,509 | |
| 2017 | $154,661 | |
| 2018 | $156,524 | |
| 2019 | $157,352 | |
| 2020 | $155,833 | |
| 2021 | $158,018 | |
| 2022 | $157,175 | $147,852 |
| 2023 | $155,260 | $146,079 |
| 2024 | $152,728 | $146,700 |
| 2025 | $150,713 | $145,594 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | McMaster University | Toronto Metropolitan University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 72 | |
| 1998 | 93 | |
| 1999 | 142 | |
| 2000 | 213 | |
| 2001 | 235 | |
| 2002 | 297 | |
| 2003 | 359 | |
| 2004 | 437 | |
| 2005 | 536 | |
| 2006 | 625 | |
| 2007 | 733 | |
| 2008 | 793 | |
| 2009 | 883 | |
| 2010 | 928 | |
| 2011 | 967 | |
| 2012 | 1,015 | |
| 2013 | 1,032 | |
| 2014 | 1,063 | |
| 2015 | 1,137 | |
| 2016 | 1,150 | |
| 2017 | 1,203 | |
| 2018 | 1,256 | |
| 2019 | 1,300 | |
| 2020 | 1,425 | |
| 2021 | 1,437 | |
| 2022 | 1,536 | 1,641 |
| 2023 | 1,661 | 1,847 |
| 2024 | 1,818 | 1,935 |
| 2025 | 1,966 | 2,039 |
Highest paid in 2025
McMaster University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Claudia EmersonProfessor | $498,075 | $517 |
| 2 | David FarrarProfessor | $483,140 | $5,366 |
| 3 | Susan TighePresident and Vice-Chancellor | $465,621 | $10,752 |
| 4 | Paul O'ByrneDean and Vice-President (Health Sciences) / Professor | $463,235 | $9,567 |
| 5 | Salim YusufProfessor | $451,950 | $795 |
Toronto Metropolitan University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohamed LachemiPresident | $471,070 | $24,633 |
| 2 | Roberta Iannacito-ProvenzanoProvost and Vice President Academic | $427,000 | $1,436 |
| 3 | Krishan MehtaVice President, University Advancement and Alumni Relations | $416,525 | $1,230 |
| 4 | Teresa ChanDean School of Medicine | $416,014 | $1,436 |
| 5 | Atefeh MashatanAssociate Professor | $376,535 | $3,436 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, McMaster University or Toronto Metropolitan University?
By median salary in 2025, McMaster University: $150,713 against $145,594.
Which has more people on the list?
Toronto Metropolitan University: 2,039 against 1,966 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2022?
In 2022 the median for McMaster University was $157,175 and for Toronto Metropolitan University $147,852, a gap of $9,323; in 2025 the gap was $5,119.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
