Toronto Metropolitan University vs University Of Ottawa
In 2025, the median salary for Toronto Metropolitan University was $775 (0.5%) higher than for University Of Ottawa: $145,594 against $144,819. Toronto Metropolitan University had 2,039 people on the list, University Of Ottawa 2,861.
At a glance
| Toronto Metropolitan University | University Of Ottawa | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 2,039 | 2,861 |
| Median salary | $145,594 | $144,819 |
| Middle half | $118,338–$204,022 | $118,383–$192,104 |
| Highest salary | $471,070 | $474,155 |
| Total salaries | $333,293,247 | $452,598,329 |
| People, change | +5.4% vs 2024 | +27.5% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −0.8% vs 2024 | −9.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Toronto Metropolitan University | University Of Ottawa |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $104,691 | |
| 1998 | $108,154 | |
| 1999 | $109,136 | |
| 2000 | $110,600 | |
| 2001 | $112,783 | |
| 2002 | $112,565 | |
| 2003 | $113,834 | |
| 2004 | $112,404 | |
| 2005 | $113,153 | |
| 2006 | $123,727 | |
| 2007 | $119,297 | |
| 2008 | $118,823 | |
| 2009 | $125,466 | |
| 2010 | $126,911 | |
| 2011 | $127,645 | |
| 2012 | $129,308 | |
| 2014 | $136,994 | |
| 2015 | $139,168 | |
| 2017 | $148,005 | |
| 2018 | $150,159 | |
| 2019 | $153,684 | |
| 2020 | $154,271 | |
| 2021 | $153,279 | |
| 2022 | $147,852 | $153,018 |
| 2023 | $146,079 | |
| 2024 | $146,700 | $160,342 |
| 2025 | $145,594 | $144,819 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Toronto Metropolitan University | University Of Ottawa |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 76 | |
| 1998 | 126 | |
| 1999 | 155 | |
| 2000 | 148 | |
| 2001 | 207 | |
| 2002 | 260 | |
| 2003 | 303 | |
| 2004 | 341 | |
| 2005 | 369 | |
| 2006 | 650 | |
| 2007 | 627 | |
| 2008 | 685 | |
| 2009 | 861 | |
| 2010 | 967 | |
| 2011 | 1,023 | |
| 2012 | 1,047 | |
| 2014 | 1,279 | |
| 2015 | 1,400 | |
| 2017 | 1,496 | |
| 2018 | 1,530 | |
| 2019 | 1,595 | |
| 2020 | 1,675 | |
| 2021 | 1,850 | |
| 2022 | 1,641 | 1,949 |
| 2023 | 1,847 | |
| 2024 | 1,935 | 2,244 |
| 2025 | 2,039 | 2,861 |
Highest paid in 2025
Toronto Metropolitan University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Mohamed LachemiPresident | $471,070 | $24,633 |
| 2 | Roberta Iannacito-ProvenzanoProvost and Vice President Academic | $427,000 | $1,436 |
| 3 | Krishan MehtaVice President, University Advancement and Alumni Relations | $416,525 | $1,230 |
| 4 | Teresa ChanDean School of Medicine | $416,014 | $1,436 |
| 5 | Atefeh MashatanAssociate Professor | $376,535 | $3,436 |
University Of Ottawa
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Bernard JasminProfesseure ou professeur titulaire / Full Professor | $474,155 | $0 |
| 2 | Jacques FrémontProfesseure ou professeur titulaire / Full Professor | $439,457 | $7,200 |
| 3 | Stéphane BrutusDoyen, École de gestion Telfer / Dean, Telfer School of Management | $415,889 | $0 |
| 4 | Peter JaskiewiczProfesseure ou professeur titulaire / Full Professor | $400,616 | $0 |
| 5 | Melissa ForgieDoyenne, Faculté de médecine / Dean, Faculty of Medicine | $392,337 | $0 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Toronto Metropolitan University or University Of Ottawa?
By median salary in 2025, Toronto Metropolitan University: $145,594 against $144,819.
Which has more people on the list?
University Of Ottawa: 2,861 against 2,039 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2022?
In 2022 the median for Toronto Metropolitan University was $147,852 and for University Of Ottawa $153,018, a gap of $5,166; in 2025 the gap was $775.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
