Metrolinx vs Workplace Safety And Insurance Board
In 2025, the median salary for Metrolinx was $11,058 (9.5%) higher than for Workplace Safety And Insurance Board: $127,736 against $116,678. Metrolinx had 4,713 people on the list, Workplace Safety And Insurance Board 2,010.
At a glance
| Metrolinx | Workplace Safety And Insurance Board | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 4,713 | 2,010 |
| Median salary | $127,736 | $116,678 |
| Middle half | $111,508–$155,433 | $105,416–$133,539 |
| Highest salary | $434,527 | $440,000 |
| Total salaries | $653,751,583 | $254,177,351 |
| People, change | +10.2% vs 2024 | −22.1% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | +0.2% vs 2024 | +3.7% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Metrolinx | Workplace Safety And Insurance Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | $120,398 | |
| 2004 | $119,875 | |
| 2005 | $119,839 | |
| 2006 | $121,153 | |
| 2007 | $121,507 | |
| 2008 | $119,421 | |
| 2009 | $118,119 | $112,365 |
| 2010 | $116,328 | $116,049 |
| 2011 | $114,945 | |
| 2012 | $116,499 | $119,098 |
| 2013 | $119,379 | $112,356 |
| 2014 | $117,926 | $109,875 |
| 2015 | $116,378 | $109,827 |
| 2016 | $115,394 | $110,339 |
| 2017 | $114,425 | $110,067 |
| 2018 | $112,475 | $111,155 |
| 2019 | $114,667 | $111,455 |
| 2020 | $117,393 | $107,468 |
| 2021 | $119,826 | $107,689 |
| 2022 | $121,393 | $106,914 |
| 2024 | $127,501 | $112,543 |
| 2025 | $127,736 | $116,678 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Metrolinx | Workplace Safety And Insurance Board |
|---|---|---|
| 2003 | 139 | |
| 2004 | 148 | |
| 2005 | 162 | |
| 2006 | 167 | |
| 2007 | 181 | |
| 2008 | 226 | |
| 2009 | 90 | 304 |
| 2010 | 116 | 257 |
| 2011 | 176 | |
| 2012 | 262 | 324 |
| 2013 | 261 | 350 |
| 2014 | 359 | 466 |
| 2015 | 411 | 595 |
| 2016 | 481 | 679 |
| 2017 | 620 | 828 |
| 2018 | 827 | 942 |
| 2019 | 1,015 | 1,121 |
| 2020 | 1,144 | 2,004 |
| 2021 | 1,494 | 2,013 |
| 2022 | 2,082 | 2,044 |
| 2024 | 4,276 | 2,580 |
| 2025 | 4,713 | 2,010 |
Highest paid in 2025
Metrolinx
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jennifer L GrayChief Financial Officer / Chef des finances | $434,527 | $1,501 |
| 2 | Andrew HopeChief Operating Officer, Rapid Transit Systems / Chef de l’exploitation, Systèmes de transport en commun rapide | $432,515 | $526 |
| 3 | Heather E. PlattChief Legal and Commercial Officer / Directrice juridique et commerciale | $412,587 | $993 |
| 4 | Martin GallagherChief Operating GO and UP and Safety Officer / Chef responsable de l’exploitation GO et UP et de la sécurité | $405,655 | $504 |
| 5 | Ramneet AujlaChief Human Resources Officer / Chef des ressources humaines | $353,863 | $931 |
Workplace Safety And Insurance Board
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeffery LangPresident and Chief Executive Officer / Présidence et chef(fe) de la direction | $440,000 | $1,991 |
| 2 | Anna FiliceChief People Officer / Chef(fe) des ressources humaines | $418,208 | $1,396 |
| 3 | Gavin PokanChief Operating Officer / Chef(fe) de l’exploitation | $387,860 | $1,396 |
| 4 | Leif MallingChief Strategy and Risk Officer / Chef(fe) de la stratégie et des risques | $382,084 | $806 |
| 5 | Andrea MckinneyChief Technology Officer / Chef(fe) de la technologie | $380,801 | $806 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Metrolinx or Workplace Safety And Insurance Board?
By median salary in 2025, Metrolinx: $127,736 against $116,678.
Which has more people on the list?
Metrolinx: 4,713 against 2,010 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2009?
In 2009 the median for Metrolinx was $118,119 and for Workplace Safety And Insurance Board $112,365, a gap of $5,754; in 2025 the gap was $11,058.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
