Ontario Tech University vs Trent University
In 2025, the median salary for Ontario Tech University was $1,823 (1.3%) higher than for Trent University: $143,243 against $141,421. Ontario Tech University had 478 people on the list, Trent University 454.
At a glance
| Ontario Tech University | Trent University | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 478 | 454 |
| Median salary | $143,243 | $141,421 |
| Middle half | $114,639–$180,984 | $120,421–$189,660 |
| Highest salary | $372,292 | $372,299 |
| Total salaries | $72,800,032 | $70,501,222 |
| People, change | +18.0% vs 2024 | +9.9% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −2.1% vs 2024 | +2.2% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | Ontario Tech University | Trent University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | $103,368 | |
| 1998 | $102,499 | |
| 1999 | $104,780 | |
| 2000 | $104,099 | |
| 2001 | $105,762 | |
| 2002 | $109,782 | |
| 2003 | $113,406 | |
| 2004 | $115,329 | |
| 2005 | $119,587 | |
| 2006 | $124,518 | |
| 2007 | $124,032 | |
| 2008 | $127,489 | |
| 2009 | $127,675 | |
| 2010 | $128,507 | |
| 2011 | $127,776 | |
| 2012 | $128,684 | |
| 2013 | $130,646 | |
| 2014 | $134,695 | |
| 2015 | $135,307 | |
| 2016 | $139,864 | |
| 2017 | $143,474 | |
| 2018 | $145,506 | |
| 2019 | $144,048 | |
| 2020 | $148,216 | |
| 2021 | $147,263 | |
| 2022 | $142,390 | $144,567 |
| 2023 | $146,909 | $140,095 |
| 2024 | $146,280 | $138,337 |
| 2025 | $143,243 | $141,421 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | Ontario Tech University | Trent University |
|---|---|---|
| 1996 | 4 | |
| 1998 | 36 | |
| 1999 | 45 | |
| 2000 | 44 | |
| 2001 | 40 | |
| 2002 | 62 | |
| 2003 | 94 | |
| 2004 | 118 | |
| 2005 | 141 | |
| 2006 | 143 | |
| 2007 | 155 | |
| 2008 | 171 | |
| 2009 | 207 | |
| 2010 | 211 | |
| 2011 | 221 | |
| 2012 | 229 | |
| 2013 | 234 | |
| 2014 | 240 | |
| 2015 | 249 | |
| 2016 | 230 | |
| 2017 | 237 | |
| 2018 | 261 | |
| 2019 | 251 | |
| 2020 | 332 | |
| 2021 | 338 | |
| 2022 | 348 | 329 |
| 2023 | 374 | 373 |
| 2024 | 405 | 413 |
| 2025 | 478 | 454 |
Highest paid in 2025
Ontario Tech University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Steven MurphyPresident and Vice-Chancellor | $372,292 | $10,434 |
| 2 | Lori LivingstonProvost and Vice-President, Academic | $319,907 | $434 |
| 3 | Tarlochan SidhuProfessor | $297,688 | $434 |
| 4 | Mary BluechardtDeputy Provost | $281,050 | $419 |
| 5 | Hossam KishawyDean | $278,641 | $415 |
Trent University
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cathy BrucePresident and Vice-Chancellor | $372,299 | $13,789 |
| 2 | Leo GroarkePresident and Vice-Chancellor | $372,299 | $24,400 |
| 3 | Tariq Al-IdrissiVice-President, Finance and Administration | $272,701 | $1,411 |
| 4 | Bruce CaterProfessor | $264,599 | $788 |
| 5 | Holger HintelmannVice-President, Research and Innovation | $258,900 | $1,360 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, Ontario Tech University or Trent University?
By median salary in 2025, Ontario Tech University: $143,243 against $141,421.
Which has more people on the list?
Ontario Tech University: 478 against 454 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2022?
In 2022 the median for Ontario Tech University was $142,390 and for Trent University $144,567, a gap of $2,177; in 2025 the gap was $1,823.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
