The Ottawa Hospital vs Unity Health Toronto
In 2025, the median salary for Unity Health Toronto was $1,947 (1.7%) higher than for The Ottawa Hospital: $117,727 against $115,780. The Ottawa Hospital had 3,195 people on the list, Unity Health Toronto 2,896.
At a glance
| The Ottawa Hospital | Unity Health Toronto | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,195 | 2,896 |
| Median salary | $115,780 | $117,727 |
| Middle half | $108,293–$127,385 | $109,962–$127,445 |
| Highest salary | $744,249 | $675,196 |
| Total salaries | $391,399,429 | $362,308,483 |
| People, change | +0.9% vs 2024 | +1.7% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.1% vs 2024 | +1.3% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | The Ottawa Hospital | Unity Health Toronto |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $145,896 | |
| 1999 | $145,896 | |
| 2002 | $149,674 | |
| 2003 | $157,832 | |
| 2004 | $136,116 | |
| 2005 | $125,288 | |
| 2006 | $126,409 | |
| 2007 | $117,482 | |
| 2008 | $119,384 | |
| 2009 | $112,917 | |
| 2010 | $114,515 | |
| 2014 | $108,041 | |
| 2015 | $108,348 | |
| 2016 | $108,998 | |
| 2017 | $109,669 | |
| 2018 | $109,986 | $110,000 |
| 2019 | $110,026 | $108,088 |
| 2020 | $107,224 | $107,749 |
| 2021 | $110,054 | $109,702 |
| 2022 | $109,940 | $110,681 |
| 2023 | $117,554 | |
| 2024 | $117,078 | $116,234 |
| 2025 | $115,780 | $117,727 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | The Ottawa Hospital | Unity Health Toronto |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 33 | |
| 1999 | 31 | |
| 2002 | 57 | |
| 2003 | 68 | |
| 2004 | 100 | |
| 2005 | 138 | |
| 2006 | 125 | |
| 2007 | 183 | |
| 2008 | 221 | |
| 2009 | 349 | |
| 2010 | 308 | |
| 2014 | 476 | |
| 2015 | 537 | |
| 2016 | 538 | |
| 2017 | 668 | |
| 2018 | 711 | 761 |
| 2019 | 882 | 879 |
| 2020 | 1,718 | 1,374 |
| 2021 | 1,207 | 1,323 |
| 2022 | 1,770 | 1,695 |
| 2023 | 2,491 | |
| 2024 | 3,165 | 2,848 |
| 2025 | 3,195 | 2,896 |
Highest paid in 2025
The Ottawa Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron LovePresident/Président | $744,249 | $21,949 |
| 2 | Nathalie CadieuxVice President/Vice-présidente | $417,298 | $11,853 |
| 3 | Virginia RothChief of Staff/Médecin-chef | $404,619 | $11,810 |
| 4 | Joanne ReadVice President/Vice-présidente | $399,702 | $11,544 |
| 5 | Stephanie PetkiewiczLaboratory Physician/Médecin de laboratoire | $382,648 | $783 |
Unity Health Toronto
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Timothy RutledgePresident and Chief Executive Officer | $675,196 | $17,068 |
| 2 | Muhammad MamdaniVice President Data Science Advanced Analytics Quality Performance Information Management | $586,765 | $1,579 |
| 3 | Sharon StrausExecutive Vice President Clinical and Chief Medical Officer | $574,832 | $4,579 |
| 4 | Dean MartinExecutive Vice President Corporate Services and Chief Financial Officer | $549,503 | $4,890 |
| 5 | Sasan ZandiHematology Director | $472,917 | $1,089 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, The Ottawa Hospital or Unity Health Toronto?
By median salary in 2025, Unity Health Toronto: $117,727 against $115,780.
Which has more people on the list?
The Ottawa Hospital: 3,195 against 2,896 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2018?
In 2018 the median for The Ottawa Hospital was $109,986 and for Unity Health Toronto $110,000, a gap of $14; in 2025 the gap was $1,947.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
