The Ottawa Hospital vs Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
In 2025, the median salary for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre was $3,874 (3.3%) higher than for The Ottawa Hospital: $119,654 against $115,780. The Ottawa Hospital had 3,195 people on the list, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre 2,747.
At a glance
| The Ottawa Hospital | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre | |
|---|---|---|
| People on the 2025 list | 3,195 | 2,747 |
| Median salary | $115,780 | $119,654 |
| Middle half | $108,293–$127,385 | $111,459–$134,949 |
| Highest salary | $744,249 | $757,366 |
| Total salaries | $391,399,429 | $353,619,303 |
| People, change | +0.9% vs 2024 | +9.3% vs 2024 |
| Median, change | −1.1% vs 2024 | +0.6% vs 2024 |
Median salary by year
Show as a table
| Year | The Ottawa Hospital | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | $145,896 | |
| 1999 | $145,896 | |
| 2002 | $149,674 | |
| 2003 | $157,832 | |
| 2004 | $136,116 | |
| 2005 | $125,288 | |
| 2006 | $126,409 | $118,353 |
| 2007 | $117,482 | $110,678 |
| 2008 | $119,384 | $109,206 |
| 2009 | $112,917 | $111,330 |
| 2010 | $114,515 | $110,360 |
| 2011 | $109,256 | |
| 2012 | $109,687 | |
| 2013 | $111,339 | |
| 2014 | $108,041 | $111,280 |
| 2015 | $108,348 | $111,826 |
| 2016 | $108,998 | $111,717 |
| 2017 | $109,669 | $111,483 |
| 2018 | $109,986 | $110,927 |
| 2019 | $110,026 | $111,190 |
| 2020 | $107,224 | $110,821 |
| 2021 | $110,054 | $113,096 |
| 2022 | $109,940 | $113,452 |
| 2023 | $119,048 | |
| 2024 | $117,078 | $118,954 |
| 2025 | $115,780 | $119,654 |
People on the list by year
Show as a table
| Year | The Ottawa Hospital | Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre |
|---|---|---|
| 1998 | 33 | |
| 1999 | 31 | |
| 2002 | 57 | |
| 2003 | 68 | |
| 2004 | 100 | |
| 2005 | 138 | |
| 2006 | 125 | 143 |
| 2007 | 183 | 221 |
| 2008 | 221 | 292 |
| 2009 | 349 | 371 |
| 2010 | 308 | 325 |
| 2011 | 361 | |
| 2012 | 416 | |
| 2013 | 435 | |
| 2014 | 476 | 489 |
| 2015 | 537 | 573 |
| 2016 | 538 | 638 |
| 2017 | 668 | 702 |
| 2018 | 711 | 880 |
| 2019 | 882 | 980 |
| 2020 | 1,718 | 1,712 |
| 2021 | 1,207 | 1,355 |
| 2022 | 1,770 | 1,614 |
| 2023 | 2,282 | |
| 2024 | 3,165 | 2,513 |
| 2025 | 3,195 | 2,747 |
Highest paid in 2025
The Ottawa Hospital
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Cameron LovePresident/Président | $744,249 | $21,949 |
| 2 | Nathalie CadieuxVice President/Vice-présidente | $417,298 | $11,853 |
| 3 | Virginia RothChief of Staff/Médecin-chef | $404,619 | $11,810 |
| 4 | Joanne ReadVice President/Vice-présidente | $399,702 | $11,544 |
| 5 | Stephanie PetkiewiczLaboratory Physician/Médecin de laboratoire | $382,648 | $783 |
Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre
| # | Name | Salary | Benefits |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Andy SmithPresident, Chief Executive Officer | $757,366 | $49,881 |
| 2 | Daniel CassExecutive Vice President Chief Medical Executive | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 3 | Rupinder TaggarExecutive Vice President | $504,629 | $35,382 |
| 4 | Michael YoungExecutive Vice President Chief Administration Executive | $464,374 | $27,500 |
| 5 | Kristen WinterExecutive Vice President | $459,859 | $34,976 |
More comparisons
Questions and answers
Which pays more, The Ottawa Hospital or Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre?
By median salary in 2025, Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre: $119,654 against $115,780.
Which has more people on the list?
The Ottawa Hospital: 3,195 against 2,747 in 2025.
How has the gap changed since 2006?
In 2006 the median for The Ottawa Hospital was $126,409 and for Sunnybrook Health Sciences Centre $118,353, a gap of $8,057; in 2025 the gap was $3,874.
What do these figures cover?
Only people paid $100,000 or more are on the list, so medians and counts describe them, not everyone at each employer.
What does “salary paid” include?
What the employer paid in the calendar year, so it can include overtime, retroactive pay, vacation payouts, severance or a partial year. Taxable benefits are listed separately. How the lists work
